?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Virion + Miles Edgeworth

Tonight I watched Ace Attorney 2012 with perkyandproud and feihu and I was like <3333 Saitou Takumi as Miles Edgeworth who was instantly my favorite character. As I was watching, I couldn't help but be reminded of Virion from Fire Emblem: Awakening, whose personality is my favorite out of the game. It must have been due to the cravat too.


Edgeworth in the movie.


Edgeworth from the game.


Virion from the FE: A game.



What also came up when google image searched Virion.
THIS MADE ME SO HAPPY (and so glad I'm not the only one that was thinking they resembled each other). Virion Edgeworth!!!!!!!


Okay, covering classes tomorrow at school and giving a trumpet lesson afterschool and girl's basketball conference championship game that the pep band needs to be at. Sleep is needed and hopefully I'll get some downtime to put into Fire Emblem this weekend.

Comments

( 12 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
valy
Feb. 21st, 2013 05:49 am (UTC)
YUUUUS, Saito Takumi and Virion!!

Are there subs out for this yet?
absolutehymn007
Feb. 23rd, 2013 03:25 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes there are! They're soft subs: http://miich.wordpress.com/2012/09/05/ace-attorney-movie-english-subs/

I KNEW that Edgeworth was going to be my favorite character, so added Saito to it was just perfect.

And akl;fj;askljfas... Virion's personality! /shuffles away <3
wittyphantom
Feb. 21st, 2013 05:52 am (UTC)
You watched this without me? I'm hurt.

But yes, Edgeworth is glorious. <33333333333

Saitou's Edgeworth made me LOL so hard, though. Oshitariworth FTW!
absolutehymn007
Feb. 23rd, 2013 03:26 pm (UTC)
Awww :( *gives you love*

I love glorious things!!!! I haven't had any chance to play the games so I don't have something to compare it too, but mmm... Oshitariworth!
wittyphantom
Feb. 23rd, 2013 10:37 pm (UTC)
*SADFACE*

When it was first announced he would be playing Edgeworth/Misturuji, I LOL'd SO FUCKING HARD. But he's pretty true to the character, I think, which is great. I was surprisingly impressed.

Not to mention he's nice to look at. ;)
felixkeep
Feb. 21st, 2013 04:31 pm (UTC)
doesn't the movie also makes you wanna play the game even more now XDXD

shucks.. i still have backlogs with the pokemon and harvest moon T.T
absolutehymn007
Feb. 23rd, 2013 03:28 pm (UTC)
Yes it does! Looking to get it sometime during the summer when I have money again.

Good luck with everything! I swear I have backlogs on everything too!
felixkeep
Feb. 23rd, 2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
u too :) <3
kedi_kedi
Feb. 21st, 2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
Ugh, the movie was just, too good. Better than I expected. Saito Takumi, everything about his performance was just.....YES! O___O
absolutehymn007
Feb. 23rd, 2013 03:29 pm (UTC)
I personally liked the confident, slightly smirky stare with the crossed arms. HURRRRR.
I did enjoy the movie very much too! :)

/flails with you
kedi_kedi
Feb. 23rd, 2013 07:55 pm (UTC)
Yep, all of that. Saito definitely suited his character very much ;)

P.S. Check your PMs
perkyandproud
Feb. 24th, 2013 01:26 pm (UTC)
He was indeed quite perfect for the role :-)
( 12 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones