?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tensou Sentai Goseiger - Epic 36

Saw the ending to the newest movie to come out (Tensou Sentai Goseiger vs Samurai Sentai Shinkenger) and was like "I need to watch more of this now". And hibimaosuki was kind enough to give me all of this information on the Sentai series as well as the Kamen Rider series. So I am going to try to squeeze in a few episodes a week (darn you intern teaching for making me so busy all of the time) because the show is classic. *loved Power Rangers when I was younger* 

Anyway, I watched Episode 36 because Baba Toru was in it. I don't care about watching things out of order ('cause the people who know me know that I live to watch things out of order if they've already been released and finished airing). Good stuff! And Kento Ono = Gosei Blue! <3


- I do enjoy watching Baba Toru run. I love athleticism. And I love him. So it works out. ^^
- When Ono Kento is reading in the beginning (because fall is the time for reading), I thought of data. Congrats actor of Yanagi.
- The episode "Bad Guy" in the beginning reminds me of a slightly less violent, but more passionately enthusiastic, Sanada. As in "You're lacking - do pushups! 1000 reps." And he sits on the person as he does the push-ups saying that it's still not enough. But then he reminds me of Inui with his whole "% precent developed. Muscles are x points above average". Although Atobe is the one who sees how the body works with his Insight. *comparing*
- Baba Toru wears one black wristband in one of the running scenes. Now he just needs one more. Rikkai represent!
- The part where Mao is trying to run into the artificial wind created by two people is completely ridiculous. And then Ono pours water out of a golden tea kettle onto his head. Next he runs up a large staircase with a rock on his back (which is also crazy with his epic screaming). Ono ends up pouring two kettles of water on his head.
- The faces that Mao and Baba make as they are sprinting are dramatic. Very very dramatic. I just love their drive to be the best in this episode.
- Omg - the slogan. "We Gosei Angels bestow divine punishment upon wicked souls!" It was more funny to me because they were punishing a bad guy obsessed with finding super powerful physical athletes (which compares him to a crazy coach of some sorts)
- Also, a megazord riding another megazord like a surfboard equipped with a bow and arrow to defeat the bad guy. Nice. And them animation quality goes down considerably when the arrows split into a ton of more arrows lmao...

Comments

( 13 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
snipergys
Mar. 27th, 2011 05:13 am (UTC)
Jaja i watched Goseiger because i'm a Power Ranger fan too xD!

That episode was funny, Agri's training was epic xD! The rikkai boys need a Gosei Knigth 8D!

And Bachon = <3!! He was capture in a Water Pokebal!! And in the end Alata and hi's bodoo dolls xD

Ah, i'm need to see Shinkenger, want to see Aiba x3
hibimaosuki
Mar. 27th, 2011 07:05 am (UTC)
WATER POKEBALL. THAT IS SUCH AN APPROPRIATE NAME FOR IT. XDDDDDDDDDDDD

Also, WHERE DID YOU GET THAT PICTURE IN YOUR ICON. I have been wanting to see those two standing side-by-side FOREVER. Actually, what I really want is to see/hear them talking to each other...
snipergys
Mar. 27th, 2011 05:21 pm (UTC)
Is from a photo Ryuchan upload in his blog the last year:
http://i53.tinypic.com/whhca1.jpg

I think Ryu is Bachon missing younger brother xD! And i want see them talking together, thats why i love Supporters Vol.15, but i need more D:
lexxiescott
Mar. 27th, 2011 08:14 am (UTC)
now you make me want to go watch this and I have to work early tomorrow. *sighs* Maybe I'll go skim it.
absolutehymn007
Mar. 27th, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
I'm sure you will enjoy it :)
maya_hayashi
Mar. 27th, 2011 04:02 pm (UTC)
LOL YES GOSEIGER xDD
I quite love Goseigers, even I saw about 10 eps in total :DD
But I have seen this one with Baba, that was epic XDD (Mao/chan's training xD) and everything was just cool xDDD One of my the most favourite episode was one, where they went on holidays or something and there was a monster, who made people feeling hot xDD Where they have to froze Kento all the time and such XDD I don't know why, I just do xDD I like how they named episodes, always starting with EPIC..because it IS really EPIC :DD But I love Shinekngers more, I have seen it all xDD I wonder how the movie with Shinkengers and Goseigers is :D

I also love Kamen Rider series xDD I have seen 2/3 od Double (ohhh Renn-chaaaaan, so sexy xDD] and yesterday I started with Den-O (but I have already seen movies of this xDD Doriiiii ~)

I wonder why Kento, such smiling and cute a pretty guy always plays roles of not so smiling and not so cute guys? XDD (Renji is handsome, but not cute and Hyde the same xDD) They always make people playing reverse roles of themeselves XDD (Like Kane-chan, funny guy who makes jokes all the time got to play Sanada xDD)
absolutehymn007
Mar. 27th, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm currently working on getting the rest of the Goseiger series so I can watch it over the next couple of months. And oooo... I will have to find the one that you're talking about. I like watching Kento. Shinkenger is the other one I'm currently downloading since it was recommended to me as having a great plotline. I'm curious to see the movie too.

With Kamen Rider, I'll start with the one Kato Kazuki is in I think. And then maybe the Renn one. *too much to watch*

I haven't really watched Kento outside of Tenimyu and Goseiger, but I think he's fine as both even though it doesn't quite match his personality. I LOVE Kane-chan as Sanada. Because he does hot-tempered and fierce and passionate so well. I can't see him as anyone else :)

Maybe it's just me, but I feel that people have an easier time acting as someone that they understand but have traits that are not exactly similar to themselves. Because then they have to put more thought into it and really study up on it. *pondering aloud*
maya_hayashi
Mar. 28th, 2011 07:53 pm (UTC)
Mmm, that was episode 23 I guess XD I fangirled about that long time ago XDD
xDD One way how they were cooling him, let's go to fight :DDD
Goseiger is awesome, but at some point, it's a bit childlish :D That's why I love Shinkengers more :D Plot is cool, cast is great (Aibacchi and few TeniMyu guiys can be spot there) and everything XDD I usually don't like girl roles in dramas and anime, but these two were quite normal and adult-like 8DD Yay yay, love :D

In Goseigers, I love Kento's role XDD He is clever, but when it comes to jokes and humour and everything, he just doesn't get it XDD

Everyody are like ":DDDDD" and Kento is like "??? -_-"" XD
And xD And there is a love triangle between Hyde, Agri and Alata XD 23 was epic.

Hmmm..Kazuki was in..Kamen Rider Kabuto, right? I haven't seen or heard anything about that, but, I may watch one day :D In Kamen Rider Series and Sentai Series, there is bunch of TeniMyu guys and related, so it's great :D Also I want to check Decade with Inoue Masahiro :D

I don't know, I have never tried to play XD But yeah, maybe? :D
absolutehymn007
Mar. 28th, 2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
Oh my god - that picture is priceless! I feel like that's the story of my life sometimes "This can work!" XD And you know that it probably won't :P

Yeah, I'm pretty sure that Goseiger is supposed to be goofier than the others. I can tell within a minute of watching one of the episodes. But I enjoy it :)

Hyde sounds like Yanagi haha. Although I know that Yanagi does catch onto humor... he is just a bit poor at giving it back lol.
maya_hayashi
Mar. 28th, 2011 08:40 pm (UTC)
I enjoys it too :D But I have seen just few episodes, mainly those where is Mao-chan or Kento in main roles 8DD

Hey Yanagi does catch the humour :DD Looks great when he smiles a bit :DD

Also, Epic 26 was good :D They try to make Hyde laugh xDD I must watch it again, damn, you made me :D
yamapirocks27
Mar. 28th, 2011 04:45 pm (UTC)
Hell yeah You won;t regret not watching Shinkenger, its become my favourite show ever not just favourite Sentai :D !!! its amazing the cast and characters relaitonships as a family , the plotline everything about :D ENJOY
absolutehymn007
Mar. 28th, 2011 08:11 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh!!! I heard so many good reviews about Shinkenger! I can't wait, but unfortunately I have to since school is so so so busy. *wishes for more time* I'm going to try to do an episode or two a week so that at least I get to watch something to keep my sanity.

Thanks for stopping by!
hitsu_yukiko
Jun. 23rd, 2011 02:18 am (UTC)
FUCK THAT WAS BA-CHON?!?! O: I had no damn idea!!! *failed Rikkai fangirl* I was so focused on laughing my ass off at Argi that I didn't take much noticed that the other guy was Ba-chon!!!

And I totally saw this cute fanart on pixiv that has the scene when Hyde poured water on Agri's head. xD
( 13 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones