?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A day for Tenimyu Rikkaidai



If you thought they couldn't have gotten any closer in Tenipuri Festa '11,
you have thought wrong.
Very wrong. xD



On another note...

Flipping through the pamphlet of Absolute King Rikkai Second and I found some images I had to make fun of. Actually, it was just one image, but it lead to me figuring out how I could use the other images. So, from the scrapbook of a Rikkai tennis member, here is one entry about his day.







Yup. Back to fanfiction writing again (after tonight, there will be one more chapter before I have 21 chapters in a row done!). Still writing as inspiration hits, so thankfully it's been hitting the same area of the outline lately so I can contemplate releasing some soon.

And randomly watching Prince of Tennis OVAs lurking on my laptop (Young Atobe vs Young Oshitari… Kirihara gets destroyed by the Three Demons.. good stuff).

+ Still wondering why the song 'LASER BEAM' wasn't in my life any sooner than last week even though it's been out since… a while? And Rikkai Young Kan's songs are not my favorite songs in the world, but SOUL MATE is a winner. Which I also discovered last week. They now join my epic pile of Atobe/Shiraishi/Oshitari/Meganes favorite songs. But Gather (Ao to Bin to Kan) still remains my top favorite :D

Comments

( 26 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
lexxiescott
Jun. 11th, 2011 03:23 am (UTC)

Those two just need to either kiss and get it over with or find a room to stop scaring their fellow seiyuus. I think the look on Hiyoshi's face is priceless. :)

And your rikkai day is awesome. I'll take a closer look when I get home because I can't easily make out the text in my iPod here at work.
caraichu
Jun. 11th, 2011 03:38 am (UTC)
ok that was adorable. I'd like to ask though, do you have a link to the Ab. King pamphlet? I enjoy the goofy pamphlet pics...
absolutehymn007
Jun. 11th, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I don't know where I found that pamphlet. Just some hardcore Google searching months ago. I just remember searching landed me back on Livejournal.

Those were pretty much all of the Rikkai goofy pics - if you want the three actual pages they came from, I could send that to you.
caraichu
Jun. 11th, 2011 06:26 pm (UTC)
Hardcore googling is fun? (well sometimes it is)

and that would be lovely, thanks Hymm.
nemesisz
Jun. 12th, 2011 10:58 am (UTC)
Could you also send them to me? *.*
It just soooo cool... or cute...
perkyandproud
Jun. 11th, 2011 07:09 am (UTC)
Adore. Adore, adore, adore. That was a great "day in the life of..." picture post!

And Atobe/Oshitari...yeah. Actually, I can picture them closer...oh, sorry, what? :-)

LASER BEAM is win. Eisuke is win :-) Yay! :-)
absolutehymn007
Jun. 11th, 2011 06:08 pm (UTC)
^^ The backgrounds were difficult to make. Haven't really used those particular brushes before.

Atobe/Oshitari yes. Suwabe/Oshitari's seiyuu... not quite lol.


Found out what Eisuke sang in Les Mis... Marius! He would pwn as Marius (although I can see him as Enjolras as well).
perkyandproud
Jun. 13th, 2011 07:28 am (UTC)
...*sighs* I do wish we could see that performance. My time machine is broken :-(

I agree that most seiyuus should just stick to being friends...and voicing the smexy ;-)
maya_hayashi
Jun. 11th, 2011 09:22 am (UTC)
/afjbksnvkmvd/ SMASHES AGAINSNT KEYBOARD.
Because YAY for ORIG!RIKKAI! :DDDD
"Drink it!" says Kane-chan. "It's healthy."
MY mind read it as: "Drink it!" say Kane-chan. "It's Inui's Juice." (running away)
:D
Renn-chan was such dork :D Ba-chon's hairstyle (better than now! :D Damn, boy!)
Okay, now I want ORIG!RIKKAI cast reunion :Dd Please please please :D

And seiyuus yes, I finally finished TeniPuri Festa (4 days ago) and seen it at least twice because ist just awesome and yeah...Suwabe was just so SRSLY awesome Atobe :DDD (and I just don't mention other seiyuu which would make a 5 A4 long comment :D

Laser Beam in Rikkai version is just one of greatest thing I have seen :DDD
And Rikkai Young Kan is the best group for me :D They are just...LOL.

Those OVAs, I can watch them without subs because I have seen that million times that I remember who said what :DDD


absolutehymn007
Jun. 11th, 2011 06:17 pm (UTC)
Kane-chan would never use Inui juice on Ouji. It would be Alpha Pair sadness.

I couldn't find any pictures of Renn messing around so I figured it would make sense that he was the good child that witnessed everything his team did. Yes, I loved Ba-chon's old hair style very much. :)

I've seen Tenipuri Festa twice as well (once out of order of three days and once in order of two days). Suwabe owns as Atobe.... Scratch that, he was Atobe in a past life. And now he channels Atobe energy.

I think I like Laser Beam the best in the Rikkai version. Only because of its passionate energy.
Best group? Hmm, I'm going with Aozu or STONES or The Meganes. Their blend of voices is much love. Rikkai Young Kan didn't have any songs I really really liked until I heard SOUL MATE.

I don't have anything PoT w/o subs - I don't watch anything more than once or twice and I like making fun of the captions anyways. :)
maya_hayashi
Jun. 11th, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
Yep yep, Renn-chan was a good boy :D (and still is :D) He is not out-standing, mm? :DDD

Yeah yeah, but he's not the only one who is so much in character :DDD
Awww, loves seiyuu almost as much as I love TeniMyu cast and the characters XDD

All of seiyuus also love TeniPuri so much xDD

/and since I saw TeniPuri Festa, I started shipping Tsuda-san (Yagyuu) and Massun (Niou) xDD was just stalking Massun's blog and they to hand out a lot, also it eems they have some kind of performance,/event/show xDD Platinum Pair again and differently :DDD not to mention that Tsuda-san is manly, and Massun is very very pretty to me, with his short hair...with long hair he looked horrible :D/

YEEEES.


Laser Beam pose :DDD

Mm, I don't like Owaranai Ai so much, but Gouka Kenran and Soul Mate (mainly soul Mate) are on of the most listened song in my player :DDD
Also, I like the combination of members, Yagyuu, Niou, Marui and Akaya are those...more childlish, playful, joking boys from the team, who I guess get a long pretty well :D So...

Ah, because I like rewatching parts or ep I like :DDD So...yeah :D Or in my boredom, or instead of studying, I just watch PoT :D
absolutehymn007
Jun. 11th, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
There are definitely others that are quite their character, but Suwabe's Atobe-ness just oozes out of him in such a ridiculous way. They couldn't have picked a better person to portray that spolight-hogging, I shine brighter than the sun arrogance than Suwabe.

Yeah, I heard about their show - looking forward to it :) I have not listened to any of Eitsuke's songs before (don't like his voice in the anime... too deep for Yagyuu. Baba Toru has it right) and then I heard him in Festa '11 in LASER BEAM and I was like "Your voice is OMFG!" *loves deep resonating powerful voices* And he's by far the most handsome seiyuu to me (Suwabe is more elegant looking).

I'm glad someone else didn't like his long hair either!

THANK YOU FOR THE PICTURE. I hear this song in my head when I see this picture.

...Well, Yagyuu isn't quite childish, playful, or joking, but the other three are. He's their guardian!

If I had time to be bored, I'd totally re-watch. The moment things slow down for me in a day, I go to bed. *busy*
maya_hayashi
Jun. 11th, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, I haven't heard any Tsuda-san's songs except those in PoT :DD
Both of them (Tsuda-san and Baba) have a good voice :DD

Eh, there is someone who likes it? :DDD

I think Niou has very big impact on Yagyuu :DD (so as in PairPuri where they were hanging in a store playing around instead of studying) :D I think, sometimes is childlish or a bit playful, like when he switches with Niou or when he is in sadistic mood, he can be kind of devilish, more than Niou :D (for me it's sign of...childlish behaviour) :D
He just masks it behing his gentlemen like appereance :D
And this..
You're a fun guy to mess around with. Let me be straight, the one who came up with "wakame yarou (seaweed bastard)" was Yagyuu. (Niou Masaharu)
Yes, he is kind of their guardian...and the cover of SOUL MATE, Yagyuu was totally handsome, wearing sleevless T-shirt and it was just so...SMEXY, for Yagyuu :DDD

perkyandproud
Jun. 13th, 2011 07:26 am (UTC)
Another Yagyuu fan? Yayayayay! :-)
maya_hayashi
Jun. 17th, 2011 03:40 pm (UTC)
ABSOLUTELY HUGE RIKKAI FAN = LOVE ALL OF THEM = YAGYUU FAN :DD (And I do totally ship Niou/Yagyuu, so be aware XDD)
perkyandproud
Jun. 17th, 2011 10:02 pm (UTC)
You ship Platinum Pair? *pretends to look shocked*

Yeah, I totally ship them too *grin* They're so...perfect together! Yay! :-)

maya_hayashi
Jun. 18th, 2011 08:54 am (UTC)
Honestly said, I ship all Rikkai together XDD Gimme whataver from Niou/Yagyuu, Sanada/Yukimura or Renji/Akaya, I will also love sth weird like Renji/Marui or Yuki/Akaya, Akaya/Marui or whatever XDD
I'm okay with everything :D
perkyandproud
Jun. 18th, 2011 09:45 am (UTC)
I have to say, I don't think I've ever seen a Renji/Marui...bet it would be cute though....

TGT, who do you ship? Inquiring minds want to know! ;-)
maya_hayashi
Jun. 18th, 2011 03:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, kind of cute, I found two fics on ff.net XDD
And what about Sanada/Niou or Niou/Yuki? Heh, I'm very tolerant to any Rikkai pairing XDDD And what about you?

In TGT? Hmmm, honestly, I haven't thought about shipping anyone yet, but Setsu/Sowa looks fine, or Setsu/Komyo...Setsu...as a main character, he interacts with everyone, so .. :DD
I'm open to any pairing, it should just have something in common :D
And you? :DD /me is curious too :D/
perkyandproud
Jun. 18th, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC)
I'm not adverse to the odd mixing up of pairings in Rikkai, as long as it is well written and they make it believable. But I still prefer Platinum Pair together :-)

In TGT, totally Kai/Sowa all the way :-) Koumyo would LOVE it if Setsu would even give him the time of day! LOL! I think Setsu/Ryuu makes more sense. Setsu and Sowa...they're *too* close for shipping in my head. Closer than twins, even. If that makes sense :-)
maya_hayashi
Jun. 19th, 2011 08:07 am (UTC)
Mmmmm :D Oh I see :)

I have seen only TGT drama, I haven't read manga, so I don't know who they ship there :D
Kai/Sowa? :D Hmmm, why not :DD (even I would rather keep Kai for myself XD *what a selfish person* XDD)
And Setsu/Ryuu...that makes Komyo the leftover one, again! XDD (he can have Kitano though...xDD)
Oh, I haven't seen this for some time and I had problems with remembering their names, lol :D

perkyandproud
Jun. 19th, 2011 09:49 am (UTC)
As far as I know, no one has read the manga...they are impossible to find even in the raw form. So sad :-(

Which one is Kitano? I remember Isuzu (BaRyoma's character)...but then Koumyo is only 15, who knows what will happen in the future! ;-)

You should watch it again, totally :-) Kai is worth it :-)
maya_hayashi
Jun. 19th, 2011 10:03 am (UTC)
Ah, so sad for TGT D:
Baba Ryoma = Kitano Isuzu xDDDD Isn't it his name? Or I made a mistake? :DDD
Koumyo is just 15...totally forgot...No WAY! :DD (Yes, he is fifteen and he is working for FBI and something international XDD) Kotanii was absolutely cute as Koumyo :DD

Hehe, I should :D I guess I'll start at my favourite episodes XD Like ep. 6 :D (oh my, evrybody in onsen and...what was Koumyo doing under the water? :DD)
Kai ... I can watch everything with him/Renn-chan all over and over again xDD
perkyandproud
Jun. 17th, 2011 10:07 pm (UTC)
I've now seen Kiriyama Renn in Tokyo Ghost Hunt (with Ouji and a few other Tenimyu boys) and in Kamen Rider W. I've become a big fan of his!

It's weird...both Platinum Pair (seiyuus) and Platinum Pair (primary Tenimyu) are putting on shows together in the near future! Eisuke and Yuuki's show and Spinning Box for Ba-chon and Masa :-) So, so very exciting :-)

I would love it if they did another Yagyuu CD...or just have Tsuda Eisuke record a CD! Yup, that would be wyn :-)
maya_hayashi
Jun. 18th, 2011 08:41 am (UTC)
Renn-chan is my totally bias number one! :DDD
So I have seen Tokyo Ghost and Kamen Rider W too :D (even I haven't finished KRD, but became a huge Kamen Rider series fan :DD) I have seen most of things he starred in...:DD Yeah, I'm just addicted and excited about his new role in HanaKimi 2nd season, where he is going to play a woman-chaser XDD Awww, looks great :DDD

Spinning Box! :D YAAAY, I was so sad that I haven't seen Masa/Baba together for some time...eh...few years and than all of sudden, Spinning Box was announced, so I was so happy! my wish came true xDD Masa/Baba are back and Bacchon has his old hairstyle again!:DDD (they have a performance on my birthday, lol :D present for me XD)

And yeah, Tsuda-sana and Massun xDD Seems that Prince of Tennis created some good relationships :DD

I would love if they made a Rikkai CD, on song for each person and something together XDDD Or for Yagyuu and Niou...or whatever, just gimme Rikkai and I'll be happy :D

beldarius
Sep. 19th, 2012 05:00 pm (UTC)
Wow... I kinda had to save that picture. o_o Nao-chan and Morikubo. *nosebleed* Whoops! *fetches tissue*

It's kind of hard to imagine that Kirihara's seiyuu is the best singer in Rikkai. And apparently knows English. And is awesome at sexy poses/dancing/whatever, especially in Vitamin Z events.
( 26 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones