?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Awkward (but hilarious) Tenimyu Moments



By the way, his 'Ka' smash is one of my favorite moves in Tenimyu ever. It's almost like a barrel roll... although it would not work in real-life tennis at all unless he knew exactly where the ball was going to be.

Anyway, below the cut are screenshots from one of my favorite intermission skits. It's epic and obnoxious and full of MANLY BEASTLY POWER. Only I put my own twist on it...





If Yukimura was there, Horio would be beyond dead. Assuming Sanada didn't kill him first.

Comments

( 16 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
pinkunosakura
Jun. 12th, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)
You seem to always find a way to make me laugh. The Atobe and Sanada quotes are hilarious.

"I shake my hair wildly in refusal!"
absolutehymn007
Jun. 12th, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC)
I was cracking myself up as I was writing what first came to mind (and I could hear their voices in my head). With the quote you mentioned, that one took me a moment since it was such a strange action shot. It reminded me of those shampoo commercials where the person shakes their hair so you can see all of the shine in slow-mo. XD
lexxiescott
Jun. 12th, 2011 02:58 am (UTC)
Heehee, that's awesome. Ka scared me the first time I saw it. I always worry Kane-chan is going to fall while doing it. But then, I alsohave a fear of flying bowling balls.
absolutehymn007
Jun. 12th, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC)
I love Ka! Every time I watch something with 'Ka' in it, I have to replay it several times so I can take in all of the footwork and what his arms do while doing it. I think it's because I want to try to do what is essentially a barrel roll lol. My legs aren't very strong though (comparatively to my arms) - it looks like you need a lot of explosive power to get high enough for the move. Oh well - still planning on trying it.

Awww :( Hopefully flying bowling balls never come and hurt you!
perkyandproud
Jun. 12th, 2011 07:09 am (UTC)
LOL!!! That was just priceless!

I adore this "photo story" :-)

I'm not sure why Atobe would hold Horio's hand though...unless it was to keep him from flying too far when Sanada backslaps him into next week...
absolutehymn007
Jun. 12th, 2011 11:13 pm (UTC)
His body is contorted in such a strange, yet elegant way. Perfect form!

Ah, the photo story with an awkward ending (WHY HORIO? WHY?!), but all good stuff.

^^ LMAO! Atobe should be able to hang onto him enough to only keep him from flying forward only three days. He might be getting ready to pull him away from Sanada like the valiant hero that he is.

"FIST!" "FIST!"
"... Damn it..."
perkyandproud
Jun. 13th, 2011 01:06 am (UTC)
It occurs to me that Atobe is just toying with Sanada and is using his insight to always pick the same thing Sanada does...

'cause you know he'd totally do that *smirk*
absolutehymn007
Jun. 13th, 2011 01:32 am (UTC)
Insight is the explanation to everything (other than Yukimura's intuition). And Yanagi is the creator of the universe and all other Prince of Tennis characters rest in the palm of his hand.

I only say that about Yanagi because he is my link to everything - he has limitless knowledge and skill, he knows every detail about the characters, he can pretty much relate to all of the characters, and he seems to be the one that brings people together (in my fics at least, Yanagi/Yagyuu never seems to last and his two best friends always get together). He is... MATCHMAKER YANAGI with witty dry sarcasm (I came up with the idea last night).

I am choosing to crack! chat fic the concept of MATCHMAKER YANAGI. With something like this...

Jirou: Zzz... Oh? Matchmaker Yanagi? I really, really, REALLY like Atobe. He's just super cool! Do you think we would ever have a chance together?
Yanagi: Absolutely not. For one, he does not notice you like him because you are always sleeping, which means you output no other emotions other than relaxation and contentment. Second, he hates your snoring.

Don't worry, I have plenty more! I should post one daily and then collect it in a master post in the end. *contemplates the idea*
perkyandproud
Jun. 13th, 2011 01:42 am (UTC)
I approve of this idea! :-)

(Though my "go to" guy is Inui...LOL!)

What day will you start on? Today is a good day! ;-)
nemesisz
Jun. 12th, 2011 10:44 am (UTC)
just lol!
absolutehymn007
Jun. 12th, 2011 11:13 pm (UTC)
Of course! Did you expect anything less from me? :D
caraichu
Jun. 12th, 2011 11:59 am (UTC)
*can't think of anything witty to say because she's about to fall out of her chair laughing*
absolutehymn007
Jun. 12th, 2011 11:15 pm (UTC)
*catches cara when she falls out of the chair*

Be awed by my prowess! And my ability to transport through time and space to save you from a physical demise!
caraichu
Jun. 13th, 2011 01:13 am (UTC)
*hugs Hymm as she stands her upright*

Aww thanks Hymm or should I be awed at your ability to turn into Atobe too and should I thus be thanking him? ;)
aifu_aifuru
Jun. 13th, 2011 02:40 pm (UTC)
Hilarious! XD GOD I LOVE YOUR BLOG POSTS XD

omg trolololol Horio, what the heck are you doing grabbing on to Sanada's crotch 8|
absolutehymn007
Jun. 13th, 2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
^^ That makes me so happy to hear!! I try my best to use my humor to its fullest extent :D I started doing a whole series of "Tenimyu Screenshots" last summer that I put up onLJ, but I didn't get through that many musicals. Maybe I'll start it back up this summer if I have time between fanfiction and other Photoshop whims?

Well, I know he was trying to stop them from fighting, but for some reason, he bent over and held out his arms. (But Horio, you're already short enough, why did you have to bend over?) Nonsense I tell you!
( 16 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones