?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

NaNoWriMo Update #1



Yes, I seem to be out for writing challenge CONQUEST. This the word count after 2 and a half chapters. I really didn't think I would be going this fast actually, but I have some other things I need to get to so I'm sure it's more of me trying to get it done quickly to free up some time later in the month. I'm so happy ^^ Kane the Motivator really works wonders! (See previous entry for the Kane the Motivator collage of motivation/incentives XD) (Fyi - that entry is friends locked.)

I wanted to celebrate the 10,000 mark by doing something not related to writing. I saw these three pictures I had cropped out of an article with Massu and Kane playing tennis (well, they're not really in these pictures lol) so I quickly created a simple background and put it together. It was much needed amusement.



Click to make bigger.

Comments

( 14 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
sekitx2
Nov. 5th, 2011 05:40 am (UTC)
No worries about hitting 50,000 then. ^^ Bravo!
absolutehymn007
Nov. 5th, 2011 10:30 pm (UTC)
Unless I suddenly hit the big wall known as a writer's block :/ But at least I have extra days to recover in case that happens! Thank you very much for your praise!
kyouyaootori17
Nov. 5th, 2011 05:56 am (UTC)

OMG LOL MASSU! That I believe I can fly pose... XD That was my preschool graduation song! Now, whenever I remember it, Massu will be doing interpretative dances in my head.

Gooooooooood luuuuuuuuuuuck with your stooooooory! I bet you'll reach 50,000 words in a flash! =)

absolutehymn007
Nov. 5th, 2011 10:39 pm (UTC)
I think I am going to be fine with Massu doing interpretative dances in my head XD Oh wow, you had a preschool graduation song? I wonder if I did...? Whenever I think of that song, I think of the movie Space Jam. So I guess Massu would be playing basketball in my head to that song? Lol.

Thaaaaaank yoooooou very much for your support!! I would hope I reach 50,000 words in some kind of record time. That's what Kane the Motivator is for!
lexxiescott
Nov. 5th, 2011 06:40 am (UTC)
all wyn *grins*
that's awesome on your word count. way to go.
absolutehymn007
Nov. 5th, 2011 10:41 pm (UTC)
Yus wyn indeed! XD
Thank you thank you for your support!
*thumbs up for your icon*
perkyandproud
Nov. 5th, 2011 07:54 am (UTC)
yayayayayayay!! :-)

*hugs you*
absolutehymn007
Nov. 5th, 2011 10:52 pm (UTC)
Yup yup yup yup yup!
*hugs*
lucathia_rykatu
Nov. 5th, 2011 08:10 am (UTC)
AMAZING. ♥ You are so going to conquer this! \o/
absolutehymn007
Nov. 5th, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! *hugs*

In a past life, I may have been a Spartan or gladiator or some kind of person set out for ultimate CONQUEST lol.
*cheers you on*
maya_hayashi
Nov. 5th, 2011 10:45 am (UTC)
WOW! You made quick progress! o_O :D Congrats :) YAY!
Definitely you'll finish the task, no doubts :)
Oh Massu XDD (yes Massu, it's very temtpting to touch his fabulous ass, I know how you feel :D)
absolutehymn007
Nov. 5th, 2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
I surprised myself! Thank you thank you for your support and congratulations!
If I don't finish my task, then I don't get my Kane the Motivator incentives! And that would be a sad day.

I am so jealous of him touching Kane's butt. SO JEALOUS.
alexdonnelly
Nov. 5th, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
Wow! You are on a roll! Keep up the good work :)

And that is my kind of tennis, Massu. XD
absolutehymn007
Nov. 5th, 2011 11:54 pm (UTC)
^^ Thank you very much for your support!

I share the same exact feelings when it comes to that kind of tennis ;)
( 14 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones