?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

NaNoWriMo Update #4



You've pushed me super hard for many days, and for that, I'm completely thankful.
Now go enjoy some well-deserved rest :)
You'll need it for all of the incentives that you now need to fulfill ^^




Thanks to everyone who has supported me through my NaNo Conquest! *hugs*
About 10.5 chapters done out of 16 for Part 3 so I'm still going to be quite busy this month. Please keep cheering for me!

And now I need time to dedicate to my Hetalia fic that is higher on my priority list for specific reasons. Ahh, so much writing!!!!


Btw - an update on my life towards the end of the week when I things slow down some. Now I'm going to bed like Kane has already. Oyasuminasai!

Comments

( 32 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
lucathia_rykatu
Nov. 16th, 2011 05:30 am (UTC)
Such a feat! Congrats once again. ♥
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:28 pm (UTC)
lucathia ♥

Thank you very much for your support!!! The task was tough, but in the end, CONQUEST. I shall keep cheering you on in your writing endeavors! *hugs*
sekitx2
Nov. 16th, 2011 07:34 am (UTC)
WOW CONGRATS!!
So you'll be busting 100,000 soon? :)

Edited at 2011-11-16 07:34 am (UTC)
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!

Omg, if I bust 100,000, that would be absolutely crazy. I probably could totally do it if I didn't have other things I had to get to. And in the middle of the week, I get a bit tired 'cause of substitute teaching so it's such a push to get going. BUT I SHALL TRY XD

Btw, was wondering about those stick posters I asked about waaaaay back when. A lot of payment things are popping up and I'm trying to prioritize where money needs to go in the coming weeks :)
sekitx2
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:54 pm (UTC)
My friend mailed me somestuff last week, next week should arrive, but not sure if the stick posters are in there or not. He never tells me what he mails specifically. Work is insane so even if get them I don't know how quick I can let you know. Sorry.
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 11:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks for letting me know!

It's no hurry - you'll get around to it when you can. I just wanted to make sure that I have money so that you're not waiting a few weeks for me. Sorry to hear about work :( I wish you all the best!
sekitx2
Nov. 18th, 2011 03:47 am (UTC)
I got my boxes today. Staring at them now and then as far as I've gotten. Posters are in one box for sure.

Friend was interested in a couple right? Cheaper to send hers and yours together if she is nearby.
Not sure when I'll get to them. If you don't have funds on hand then, no problem holding them.

Thanks.
absolutehymn007
Nov. 18th, 2011 05:13 am (UTC)
Well, that was semi-ironic! :)

No, she lives halfway across the country unfortunately. She is still interesting the Shiraishi one (doesn't matter which as long as it's colored). She also wonders which ones you are keeping so she can decide if she wants to buy a few more.

If the metallic ones are colored, then I would like my Kenya/Niou/Ootori that way.

Thank you for letting me know!
sekitx2
Nov. 21st, 2011 06:23 am (UTC)
I opened the box. Got all 8, both versions of.
As I said, the metallic version doesn't look too different, it's an extra little sheen to it. I don't think I can demonstrate the difference with a picture or scan. Plus the posters are rolled up tight.
The regular version also has a glossy finish, not matte.

There isn't much colour overall. Their names and hair is mostly it. It's lots of black, white, grey.

Size is 51.5cm X 18.2 cm

$8US each plus postage. 1 up to 4 maybe 5 posters (in a small poster tube) should be under 250g rate (airmail to US $10, surface $8US). Not 100% certain. If it's 251-500g it's $12US


Otori metallic I'd like to keep. Otori regular can have.
Kenya, Nioh metallic if want can have. Or the regular available too

Both Yukimura, Atobe metallic, Ryoma metallic, Tezuka metallic, Shiraishi metallic available. Whichever reg or metallic you don't want of Kenya, Nioh available.


This is a scan from the back of the box.


I don't know when I can mail them out. I really don't have time right now. :[

absolutehymn007
Nov. 23rd, 2011 05:07 am (UTC)
Don't worry - it's absolutely no hurry (she's patient too!). In fact, a couple of things snuck up on me so I need to front the money to take care of them first.

And I had a change of heart too with one of the posters. Seeing the larger picture made me go "Well, Yukimura's serious face is so awesome"... so...

Hymn - Metallic Yukimura, Metallic Kenya, Metallic Niou

Friend - Metallic Shiraishi, Normal Ootori, Normal Kenya

We're both from the US. When you are ready, we'll send you the money and address information. Here's to hoping that shipping is only $8!

Good luck with everything!!
sekitx2
Nov. 25th, 2011 04:28 am (UTC)
Postage will be $8.

Posters set aside that you and friend want.

https://www.paypal.com --> tasuki at shaw dot ca (whenever works, still don't know when can mail out)

Hope you're enjoying/enjoyed Thanksgiving!

Thanks!
absolutehymn007
Dec. 14th, 2011 10:04 pm (UTC)
Hey there!

When are you able to mail things out again? I want to send the money around when you are available and my friend knows about how much it costs too.

Hope that you're doing well and having a good Holiday season!
sekitx2
Dec. 15th, 2011 12:16 am (UTC)
Been waiting for you to answer on last comment (gave totals)... work is still hell, but I can take it to the post office on Saturday.
sekitx2
Dec. 17th, 2011 10:57 am (UTC)
Got payment from you, thanks. Will take it to the post office Monday morning. Usually 1-2 weeks to arrive but with the holidays, not sure.
absolutehymn007
Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:50 am (UTC)
Thank you for letting me know and sending it out. I wish you the best with work and that you are having a good holiday season!
sekitx2
Dec. 23rd, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
All work, no holidays so far ;/

do you know when your friend might pay for her posters? So I have some idea?

Thanks.
absolutehymn007
Dec. 23rd, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
Sorry to hear TT

The last time I talked to her was last Thursday and she has your info. But she hasn't been online since I don't think since. I just dropped her a message and then I'll let you know when I hear back from her.
sekitx2
Dec. 23rd, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
Ok, thanks. I'm not in a hurry, just like to have some idea.
absolutehymn007
Nov. 19th, 2011 04:28 pm (UTC)
Btw - Happy Birthday!!!!

I hope that you have a wonderful day :D
sekitx2
Nov. 19th, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
Thank-you!! ^____^
perkyandproud
Nov. 16th, 2011 12:06 pm (UTC)
Wwooooooooo!

Congratulations! Go Hymn, Go! :-)

*hugs you*
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you thank you thank you! Hymn has gone and must KEEP GOING!

*stops for the hug and then continues speeding off to the next destination*
alexdonnelly
Nov. 16th, 2011 07:33 pm (UTC)
Uwah~ congrats! That's pretty impressive!
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:39 pm (UTC)
^^ ! Thank you very much!

I was thinking to myself, when November is all over, Kane the Motivator needs to keep popping up for various reasons. He shall be an ever lurking presence on my LJ!

Looking at these pictures again makes me crave sleep. //tired from substitute teaching a day where there wasn't anything I could do that helped the students or made me active in some kind of way.
alexdonnelly
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:56 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I'm sure Kane the Motivator will be willing to motivate you (and the rest of us) to do many amazing things. He's very sweet that way. Random: My niece is peeking over my shoulder and keeps pointing at him, saying 'Dada. Dada!' ^^;

Aw~ I hope you get some rest! You certainly deserve it. <3
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 11:35 pm (UTC)
Yup - he'll definitely be around (either in his real form or in his Sanada form) to keep us motivated from now on! Such an effective man! :) And yes, incredibly sweet.

OMGTHATISSOCUTE! Suddenly I want to put up a picture of him from Shinjuku where he is playing with the little kids for your niece! Let me go look...



Arigatou :) I will go to sleep after I watch Catarella because THAT IS THE BEST REWARD for achieving my goals. I can take this night off for this... yes!
alexdonnelly
Nov. 16th, 2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
*_* 'Baby!' Since she's a big sister now she's all maternal and whatnot. <3 I just hope her dad doesn't hear she's taken to calling Kane-chan 'Dada' XD;

Yay! Staying awake for Cantarella sounds like a good idea.
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
Who was the one that gave her the idea to call Kane that lol? :D And aw, I know how that is since I'm a big sister.

Only two more parts to download. I practically tore off for a wireless internet spot lol. Oh, non-related-but-it-really-is-related, do you know if there is a download somewhere for the latest Giri Giri? Dial-up internet at home means I don't get to watch it live TT
alexdonnelly
Nov. 17th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC)
Haha, I'm thinking it's because Kane and my brother-in-law have the same hair color. I'm hoping...

I'm pretty sure anything Kane-related can easily be worked into our conversations. Ah, that sucks about missing GGM. I haven't seen it up yet and I've been patrolling niconico like crazy. If I see it, I'll definitely let you know.
pinkunosakura
Nov. 16th, 2011 09:08 pm (UTC)
Yay sensei! Contests! ^-^
pinkunosakura
Nov. 16th, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC)
* congrats. (Stupid auto-correct)
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:43 pm (UTC)
XDDDD Well... Contests are kind of correct here. Because it was a contest where I had to challenge myself to write 50,000 words to be a "winner". I'M ALWAYS WINNER. And I'm always out for complete CONQUEST. //is competitive.

But thank you for our congratulations! *is happy* I did my best so now I need to keep pushing to get through finishing it and editing the giant pile of writing that it has become.

... Sleep sounds soooooo gooooood right now...
( 32 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones