?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

NaNoWriMo Update #4



You've pushed me super hard for many days, and for that, I'm completely thankful.
Now go enjoy some well-deserved rest :)
You'll need it for all of the incentives that you now need to fulfill ^^




Thanks to everyone who has supported me through my NaNo Conquest! *hugs*
About 10.5 chapters done out of 16 for Part 3 so I'm still going to be quite busy this month. Please keep cheering for me!

And now I need time to dedicate to my Hetalia fic that is higher on my priority list for specific reasons. Ahh, so much writing!!!!


Btw - an update on my life towards the end of the week when I things slow down some. Now I'm going to bed like Kane has already. Oyasuminasai!

Comments

( 32 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
lucathia_rykatu
Nov. 16th, 2011 05:30 am (UTC)
Such a feat! Congrats once again. ♥
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:28 pm (UTC)
lucathia ♥

Thank you very much for your support!!! The task was tough, but in the end, CONQUEST. I shall keep cheering you on in your writing endeavors! *hugs*
sekitx2
Nov. 16th, 2011 07:34 am (UTC)
WOW CONGRATS!!
So you'll be busting 100,000 soon? :)

Edited at 2011-11-16 07:34 am (UTC)
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!

Omg, if I bust 100,000, that would be absolutely crazy. I probably could totally do it if I didn't have other things I had to get to. And in the middle of the week, I get a bit tired 'cause of substitute teaching so it's such a push to get going. BUT I SHALL TRY XD

Btw, was wondering about those stick posters I asked about waaaaay back when. A lot of payment things are popping up and I'm trying to prioritize where money needs to go in the coming weeks :)
sekitx2
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:54 pm (UTC)
My friend mailed me somestuff last week, next week should arrive, but not sure if the stick posters are in there or not. He never tells me what he mails specifically. Work is insane so even if get them I don't know how quick I can let you know. Sorry.
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 11:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks for letting me know!

It's no hurry - you'll get around to it when you can. I just wanted to make sure that I have money so that you're not waiting a few weeks for me. Sorry to hear about work :( I wish you all the best!
(no subject) - sekitx2 - Nov. 18th, 2011 03:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Nov. 18th, 2011 05:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sekitx2 - Nov. 21st, 2011 06:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Nov. 23rd, 2011 05:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sekitx2 - Nov. 25th, 2011 04:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Dec. 14th, 2011 10:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sekitx2 - Dec. 15th, 2011 12:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sekitx2 - Dec. 17th, 2011 10:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sekitx2 - Dec. 23rd, 2011 02:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Dec. 23rd, 2011 03:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sekitx2 - Dec. 23rd, 2011 04:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Nov. 19th, 2011 04:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sekitx2 - Nov. 19th, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
perkyandproud
Nov. 16th, 2011 12:06 pm (UTC)
Wwooooooooo!

Congratulations! Go Hymn, Go! :-)

*hugs you*
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you thank you thank you! Hymn has gone and must KEEP GOING!

*stops for the hug and then continues speeding off to the next destination*
alexdonnelly
Nov. 16th, 2011 07:33 pm (UTC)
Uwah~ congrats! That's pretty impressive!
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:39 pm (UTC)
^^ ! Thank you very much!

I was thinking to myself, when November is all over, Kane the Motivator needs to keep popping up for various reasons. He shall be an ever lurking presence on my LJ!

Looking at these pictures again makes me crave sleep. //tired from substitute teaching a day where there wasn't anything I could do that helped the students or made me active in some kind of way.
alexdonnelly
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:56 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I'm sure Kane the Motivator will be willing to motivate you (and the rest of us) to do many amazing things. He's very sweet that way. Random: My niece is peeking over my shoulder and keeps pointing at him, saying 'Dada. Dada!' ^^;

Aw~ I hope you get some rest! You certainly deserve it. <3
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 11:35 pm (UTC)
Yup - he'll definitely be around (either in his real form or in his Sanada form) to keep us motivated from now on! Such an effective man! :) And yes, incredibly sweet.

OMGTHATISSOCUTE! Suddenly I want to put up a picture of him from Shinjuku where he is playing with the little kids for your niece! Let me go look...



Arigatou :) I will go to sleep after I watch Catarella because THAT IS THE BEST REWARD for achieving my goals. I can take this night off for this... yes!
(no subject) - alexdonnelly - Nov. 16th, 2011 11:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Nov. 16th, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - alexdonnelly - Nov. 17th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC) - Expand
pinkunosakura
Nov. 16th, 2011 09:08 pm (UTC)
Yay sensei! Contests! ^-^
pinkunosakura
Nov. 16th, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC)
* congrats. (Stupid auto-correct)
absolutehymn007
Nov. 16th, 2011 10:43 pm (UTC)
XDDDD Well... Contests are kind of correct here. Because it was a contest where I had to challenge myself to write 50,000 words to be a "winner". I'M ALWAYS WINNER. And I'm always out for complete CONQUEST. //is competitive.

But thank you for our congratulations! *is happy* I did my best so now I need to keep pushing to get through finishing it and editing the giant pile of writing that it has become.

... Sleep sounds soooooo gooooood right now...
( 32 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones