?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

NaNoWriMo Update #5



OMFGSEXYFORMALATTIREPLUSMEGANEKANEOMFG.
//flails hardcore//
Saw this picture yesterday. HAD TO BE ON MY LJ.
//fans self//




2,587 words minimum for nine more days to reach 100,000. Holy Kami no Ko.
It took me 5 months to write roughly 90,000 words for Prologue + Part 1 + Part 2 and now I'm doing Part 3 (and a hint of Part 4) in 1 month.

Better keep working Kane the Motivator!! XD

Comments

( 6 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
lucathia_rykatu
Nov. 23rd, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
100k? Holy Kami no Ko indeed! *____*

*breaks out the pom poms*

*\o/*

Hee, Megane!Kane!
absolutehymn007
Nov. 23rd, 2011 12:19 am (UTC)
Yay! Thank you for cheering for me! *hugs* With pom poms too!!!! I'm so lucky to have such a supportive friend like you :)

I praise Kami no Ko when I can. He deserves it :D

- Normally I do write slow because I have to get details right before I move on. Some of this has just been dialogue upon dialogue with not much sensory information going on (although seven-person meetings don't lend themselves to that). I even forgot to mention what Kaidou and Momo looked like when they met them lol. So after November, there shall be editing, error-proofing, and all of the stuff that I've just had to suppress to keep going.

About my Hetalia fic, I don't want it to be super duper long or anything, but it will be in three parts I believe. It's a nice change of pace from angst + battle + past revelations + other really complicated stuff.

Megane!Kane is gorgeous FormalWear!Kane is LDASKJFLKDSJFLAKSJLAKJLKJFS;
I had to wipe some drool off of the keyboard for this one lol.
alexdonnelly
Nov. 23rd, 2011 12:17 am (UTC)
Gah! Stop melting my brain, Hymn!

Woohoo! Congrats on the word count. Keep up the good work! ^^/

BTW where is that leaping picture from? I like it very much. Very motivating indeed.
absolutehymn007
Nov. 23rd, 2011 01:03 am (UTC)
IT IS WHAT I DO TO PEOPLE WITH KANE!!!! And myself. XDDD Yes, part of it is a lovely excuse to gawk at him on my LJ. But formal wear is like a giant weakness of mine so I think I about died when I saw that picture.

Thank you very much alex! I will certainly try to finish out strong. My brain is starting to burn out though with how much it has to actively be thinking about the next plot event and how to tie things together from the other parts. -.-

The leaping picture I found yesterday actually - it's from his Photobook Kokoro. (Did you want the original?) I saw it and was like "That's the perfect one for 75,000". Now I just need to find a suitable one for the grand 100K. Hmm...
alexdonnelly
Nov. 23rd, 2011 03:46 am (UTC)
Don't get me wrong, I very much appreciate the brain-melting gorgeous you put on your LJ. <3

Yes, finish strong! I'm rooting for you. Kane the Motivator does it better, but I like to try, too. :)

The leaping pic is very fitting for 75,000 words and I like what you put on there. Very sweet. And I would love to have the original if you don't mind. I swear one day I will be able to find and afford his photobooks. I must.
perkyandproud
Nov. 23rd, 2011 12:22 pm (UTC)
Those are some highly motivational photos. Yup.

Yayayayayay! :-) *hugs you*
( 6 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones