?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Giri Giri Morning - Baba Toru



Love Baba's outfit. Love Baba's expressions. Love Baba Toru.

Thanks perkyandproud for the screenshots to yesterday's Giri Giri. Still waiting for someone to upload the video so I can actually watch it.

-----

So, I was going through my Giri Giri screenshots because I haven't poked fun at them since #5 and #12 just passed last night. With no more major writing commitments for the near feature, I actually have time!!!! Hope you're looking forward to them!

I did find something I never finished from #5 though... I had originally wanted to write captions, but looking at it again, it really doesn't need it after all lol...


Click to make bigger.

Comments

( 13 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
caraichu
Dec. 28th, 2011 01:24 am (UTC)
Oh Ba-chan...I love him so :D
alexdonnelly
Dec. 28th, 2011 05:20 am (UTC)
Hehe Bachon. <3

I hope someone uploads #12 soon, too! Those boys are too awesome to miss an episode.
absolutehymn007
Dec. 28th, 2011 05:33 am (UTC)
Ba-chon is so much love <3 His expressions have such great variety. Kane's is, more often than not, epic laughter or super smile. XDDDD

Did you catch yesterday's episode? I can't ever watch them live because of my dial-up internet and that it airs after cafes and stuff close.

PS - I saw those mini clearfiles the other day and was like "Do not buy. You do not have money even though Sanada is still available. Don't do it!". It's okay because I invested in a memo book w/ Sanada, Yagyuu, Niou, Atobe, Oshitari, and Shishido on it, which covers a lot of my favs! But then I saw today that you got it and was like "Well, that worked out" :) Send me a scan, y/y?
alexdonnelly
Dec. 28th, 2011 05:43 am (UTC)
I totally agree. Bachon can be all laughter and frivolity and then so serious it makes me giggle. XD

Ah, sucks about your internet. Hopefully it's up on NicoNico soon. I didn't catch it either on account of family and all that good holiday-related stuff.

Haha I saw that! I was all, 'Oh, Hymn beat me to it.' How about we trade pics of our goodies when we get them? :D
absolutehymn007
Dec. 28th, 2011 06:08 am (UTC)
Frivolity = Ba-chon. DONE!
I noted that everyone picks on Baba during the games because he's such a cheater and a complainer when he loses or doesn't get selected by the caller. XD The 75% of the show that's left is dedicated to picking on Kane because he laughs at everything. And has enough dorkable moments in the past for them to dig up and embarrass him. Kento is practically immune with those two around!

Also, my favorite guy on Giri Giri has to be that dude that totally loses it laughing whenever one of them does something/says something silly. He might be the cameraman LOL. His laugh so is contagious XDD

Hope you had a Merry Christmas and a wonderful time with your family.

Lol! Amazing how life works out. I had saw the memopad thing earlier and thought "Wow, a design I like!". I won't buy anything unless it's drawn/designed well even if my favorite character is on it. Saves money for sure.

^^ Let's do! I wish my scanner was working so I could scan it to you, but it's a scanner + printer thing and for some reason, it refuses to scan because it's out of ink. Wth. I will take the best picture possible and photoshop it so it looks like it was scanned then!

PS - That Kane userpic just makes me go rofl each time. Where did you find such a random picture?
alexdonnelly
Dec. 28th, 2011 06:31 am (UTC)
It's too easy to pick on Bachon. Remember in the earlier shows when he kept getting rejected? It was like they just couldn't pick him after awhile. As for Kane-chan...he's too adorkable for words. Just ♥

I love that guy! He's especially loud and noticeable when they're not ahead of the audience. He makes me feel like less of a weirdo because I'm not the only one Ricky Ricardo-laughing at everything. XD

I had a very Merry Christmas, indeed. I was going to post about it but have not really had the time and/or ambition. I hope your's was merry as well.

I try not to buy anything off sales posts because once I get started I have a hard time stopping. I agree with you on the design thing, but pretty much anything Sanada is fair game for me. *is weak where Sanada-fukubuchou is concerned*

I totally understand broken scanners so don't worry about it. Now that I think about it, can clear files even be scanned? I will have to investigate once they arrive.

I just adore this pic. I got it from my friend tokyodarragh because he had all kinds of photo sets, books and random pics. I'm afraid I've forgotten which of the three it was, though.
absolutehymn007
Dec. 28th, 2011 06:49 am (UTC)
I felt so bad for him being rejected because I love him, but it was just too funny to see his reactions too! And he never really won any of the games - Kento did for a long time and would be awarded the desert XD Nom nom nom.

I am watching the episodes I didn't watch during busy periods in my life so that I can put up my next massive Giri Giri post *coughNaNocough* The first one where they had Genki and the Helium... they didn't have a live audience so you could hear the massively laughing guy the most audibly and the rest of the crew guffawing as well. And the room echoed. I want his laugh as a ringtone or something lol!

Mine was alright. Christmas isn't anything major around here. My only family are my brother and my parents. He got me a giant Angry Birds plushie (the black one). He makes the little red one I have look very small lol. And he got me this Boba Fett bobble head that I keep poking at and a dice-rolling type game. I went shopping w/ my mom the day before and she got some clothes I can wear to school while I'm sub. teaching.

The good thing for me is that I'm practically set on getting what I want. Phew. The person that was selling the memopad/clearfiles/charms/etc. just happened to have some of my most favorite official art ever (including an Atobe/Oshitari thing that I have failed repeatedly to find a large scan to since two years ago). Now I'm just keeping an eye out for Baba Toru's Final Match 2nd photoset and really anything Kane that is affordable.

Sanada fukubuchou? Wait... You mean to tell me he ISN'T the buchou?! *astounded* XDDDD My big character love is Atobe, but I will still be picky about his merchandise. I think it's because I don't have a steady job and I'm trying to save up money to be able to move out when I do get a job.

That's a good question! I'm assuming they can be scanned if you stick a piece of paper behind it or something.... maybe... I know that I have seen them scanned before.

Do you think you can ask your friend if he would mind sending them to me? I won't share them around or anything - I just like collecting things and if I want to use them for any of my random photoshop banners, I'll ask for permission.
alexdonnelly
Dec. 28th, 2011 07:12 am (UTC)
I felt bad for Bachon being rejected, too. But he's Bachon so he can handle it, being as cool as he is.

That would be one unique ringtone! Could you imagine trying to explain it to the people around you? 'It's just this jovial guy that works on an amazing internet show (that I love) about these three Japanese guys who were once in a musical about tennis...'

Sounds like a good Christmas, spending time with your family. :) And yay for Boba Fett bobble head! It wouldn't be Christmas without at least one Star Wars gift! XD

I admire your self-control keeping your list that short. I don't have anything definite that isn't a photobook or DVD on my list of wants and those are beyond costly if you can find them. Do you own a lot of Tenimyu photosets? That's one thing I could see spending money on.

Ah, I know. This isn't the environment for lots of purchases (or jobs :x). Being selective is healthy for our wallets to be sure.

I'm afraid his computer (along with all his other earthly possessions) perished in an apartment fire last week. I could scour my hard drive in search of a copy, though.
absolutehymn007
Dec. 28th, 2011 07:46 am (UTC)
Ba-chon is legitimately cool. He prides himself on it. XD

LOLOLOLOL! And I would say it super fast like so they have no idea what just happened. And then I would laugh exactly like the jovial guy that works on an amazing internet show (that I love about these three Japanese guys who were once in a musical about tennis... ;)

You know, Kane hasn't been absent for any Giri Gir. He's now Mr. Giri Giri!!!! Old man :P

It's my first Star Wars gift in a long while (because only my brother gets me presents now... he picked up when my parents stopped in early high school). And Boba Fett was my ultimate love before Severus Snape.

I don't have a way of playing Region 2 DVDs so that rules them out right away. I've always wanted a photobook though, but it's not on a list definitely. If a good sale pops up one day, I'll definitely consider it. I had scans on my computer of official art that I just absolutely loved so I end up buying merchandise of those if it happens to pop up. At this point, I have 1-3 things of each of my favorite characters, which works out 'cause I don't need anymore to represent my love. I wouldn't have anywhere to put it lol.

The Tenimyu photosets I own are Absolute King 2nd Masa, Dream Live 6th Kane, Final Match 2nd Massu, and Dream Live 7th Massu. I would like to have Final Match 2nd Baba, Final Match 2nd Kane, Dream Live 3rd Kato, and one of Ouji's (I don't remember which one I wanted) to finish out that list. So, it would work out being my top or top favorites of my favorite people. :D

TT That's is saddening to hear! I wish the very best for your friend as he tries to pick up and I hope that there will be people kind enough to support him!

Thank you for offering to look for me. No hurry - I just want to fill out of my Kane collection in case I need to pull some material for anything I make.
alexdonnelly
Dec. 28th, 2011 01:37 pm (UTC)
Yes! Speak quickly and laugh jovially! That's the way, Hymn!

Kane is just too dedicated to his fans to take away our stalking opportunities. <3

Hehe from Boba Fett to Snape, eh? Got a thing for the Dark Side?

I don't actually own much merchandise anymore. Like you said, my love just might bankrupt me and crowd my house. XD Out of curiosity (though I think I can guess) which are your favorite characters?

WoW~ That's a lot of really nice photosets. All Rikkai!

I totally didn't mean to bum you out but Thank You for your kinds words. He's currently on a business trip and I have a feeling he'll be staying with me after that.

Good, because looking through my Kane pics would just be such hard work. :P
absolutehymn007
Dec. 28th, 2011 03:56 pm (UTC)
Not specifically the Dark Side - more like the badassery, talented, and/or complicated character side, which usually ends up being one of the bad guys lol. Badassery is just epic. Watching people with very strong talent is inspiring and exciting. Complicated characters have so much depth and I'm always drawn into how they work and what decisions they will make.

Favorite PoT characters I'm assuming...

Atobe, Yagyuu, Yanagi, Oshitari, Sanada, Shiraishi, Kenya, Yukimura, Fuji, Tezuka, Niou, Ootori, Saeki, Mizuki
What about you?

Favorite Tenimyu characters (yes, there's a difference)

Yagyuu, Sanada, Yukimura, Niou, Atobe, Tezuka, Oshitari, Fuji, Saeki, Kenya, Kirihara, Shishido, Hiyoshi, Ishida, Kaneda

Favorite Actors (both personality and looks)

Kane, Baba, Massu, Kato, Ouji, Shirota, Watanabe, KenKen, Masa, Kawai (Hiyoshi A), Mizuta (Kenya B), Irei (Saeki), Takumi (Oshitari)



Joushou Rikkai! I had to have something of my fav. actors <3 I was working on taking pictures of my entire collection... I should get back to that.

No, you didn't bum me out. My best friend's (now) ex-boyfriend's apartment building caught fire and his apartment was one of the ones reduced to cinders and I remember how hard it was for him. How very kind of you to give him a place to stay! I will continue wishing the best for him.

Tarundoru! Get to it then! Or 200 laps for you! *flashes smile*
alexdonnelly
Dec. 28th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
I'm drawn to more complex characters, too. At least, the ones who don't give away their entire persona in the first few pages/minutes. That goes for real people, too. :)

Well, we could discuss Star Wars and Harry Potter characters but that might be more than your comment section can handle. XD My top 5 PoT characters would have to go: Sanada (well, duh) Akaya, Niou, Shishido, Atobe. Niou and Akaya flip-flop in those 2 & 3 spots. As for the rest, I don't have them in any particular order but it would include: Tezuka, Hiyoshi, Marui... wow I really don't have any particular order so I think I just might naming all of Rikkai at this point.

As for Tenimyu, I think it's pretty much the same. Kane-chan is #1, Genki and Masa come next, followed by Baba, Massu, Ouji, Kenken, Kubota and Kato. It's surprisingly hard to pick my favorites because I love them all so much! <3 Though the Tezukas and Kaidohs definitely get honorable mentions! And Kawai because he's so cute. I've probably forgotten someone, being the bad fangirl that I am. OTL

It seems like that time of year where there's a few fires on the news every night. I never imagined it would be someone I know who loses everything. Right before Christmas, too. I can offer him my house, but little else in this economy. BAH! That's enough of those thoughts.

Hai, hai. As soon as I get a few minutes strung together. If only Sanada flashed a smile after tarundoru-ing someone. Kane could pull that off nicely. :D
perkyandproud
Dec. 28th, 2011 12:59 pm (UTC)
Always happy to share the love. And there was a lot of love in that episode ;-)
( 13 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones