?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Merchandise and PoT/FE Editing

This came in the mail today. It made my day. These are some of my favorite pieces of art from the series and I got lucky enough to be able to buy them from a sales post. And the charm was like the piece of merchandise that I was practically dying to have when I saw it appear on Animate months back ^^ I have never wanted anything PoT more than I had wanted that charm.


Tezuka/Sanada and Atobe/Oshitari mousepads in their school uniforms <3
Atobe/Oshitari fan with formal casual wear! (I had been searching for a large scan of this for years).
Rikkai/Hyotei Sticky Memopad Book that features all of my favorite characters from those schools! Except Yanagi and Oshitari and Yukimura aren't around...
Hyotei Charm - Ooo... shiny!!! So shinny!!!


And this Oshitari magazine cover mini notepad was sent as a surprise :D
It even came in a fun envelope :)

-----
This reminds me that I need to get back to work archiving my collection. I've been meaning to post an entry with all of my fandom stuff, but I get sidetracked or end up getting more. *jots down a reminder*

But Giri Giri screenshots are on the top of my list. Along with editing my PoT/FE story. There are a lot of unfinished chapters, but they're all missing only a scene or two or need to be extended. Except two that haven't been written at all. And somehow 80Kish happened (the other 20K is in Part 4). I surprise myself sometimes.

But it's been fun re-reading... Everything was a blur during NaNo so a lot of it feels new again (probably because I'm used to re-triple-checking my work as a write, and this time I was forced just to keep writing...). The silly weapon jokes got me lol-ing. Other friendships get explored in a nice way. The intricate plotline and the fact that things start to tie together is awesome. And one of the Yukimura chapters just made me tear up at how strong his emotions were ;-; Anyway, I hope to continue making this enjoyable, exciting, emotional, and epic for my readers! Yes, I used four 'e' adjectives XDDD

Now I'm making a fun banner for lucathia and I. The joys of Photoshop.

Tags:

Comments

( 12 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
perkyandproud
Dec. 31st, 2011 07:25 am (UTC)
Yay for fun merchandise! (And it is indeed shiny! *admires*)

And another yay for surprising yourself with your own writing. I find that to be quite cool when it happens to me. "I wrote this? Wow, it's good!" LOL!
absolutehymn007
Dec. 31st, 2011 04:51 pm (UTC)
Most of the time I read my stuff, I think, "I wish that was better", but on occasion, I do find parts that are really good. I'm a perfectionist Today is going to be a day of a lot of re-reading stories - it should be interesting at least lol.

*looks at merchandise* Veeery shiny :)

Edited at 2011-12-31 04:56 pm (UTC)
lucathia_rykatu
Dec. 31st, 2011 08:37 am (UTC)
Oh, those are all beautiful art of PoT. (I love the characters in their school uniforms!). Aw, you also got the small Pro Tennis notepad. I'd ordered enough merchandise when that extra was being given out at Animate... but I didn't get the notepad bundled with my poster. That made me sad! (I was looking forward to seeing which character I'd get).

Did you also buy one of the cute one coin figures that was just released this month? :D
absolutehymn007
Dec. 31st, 2011 08:27 pm (UTC)
I am a sucker for formal wear in general XD So I love oogling at the characters in their school uniforms, but definitely Rikkai, Hyotei, and St. Rudolph 'cause they have suits and ties <3

Lamesauce on Animate! If I had another one, I'd send it to you, but I wasn't even expecting this. *hugs*

Yup - was part of a pre-order from like... July/August? It was hard to decide since they were practically all of my favorites! -.- In the end, Atobe and Yukimura stuck out to me the most for best design so I went with them. They should be arriving sometime in January :D Did you happen to buy one?
lucathia_rykatu
Jan. 1st, 2012 12:23 am (UTC)
Mine are on their way. I ordered the entire set of one coin characters... since I couldn't decide. XD; (I figured I could sell them off later if I really needed or wanted to). They look so cute. I can't wait to get them. :)
alexdonnelly
Dec. 31st, 2011 09:19 am (UTC)
Oh, shiny! I'm still a little jealous over that memopad. :P Sanada and Tezuka look absolutely marvelous. *_*
absolutehymn007
Dec. 31st, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
Shiny indeed. I'm sorry about the memopad - hopefully another one will turn up somewhere for you. It's like... 6 inches tall maybe? But it fits in a purse and has two dif. sizes of post-its so it will be handy for when I write during my sub. teaching planning hours and lunch. I can add notes to my journal now and mark the pages where things start!

And yes, Sanada and Tezuka do look wonderful <3 So do Atobe and Oshitari! ... I love formal attire....
alexdonnelly
Dec. 31st, 2011 07:23 pm (UTC)
Ah, no no! I'm just teasing about the memopad! I admire all tenipuri things and envy those who have them. It's an illness. XD I'm glad you got it since it has so many of your favorite characters on it. Plus it sounds like it'll be useful to you! :)

BTW did you see Giri Giri #12 is up on NicoNico? Yay!
absolutehymn007
Dec. 31st, 2011 08:25 pm (UTC)
Definitely useful :) I'll try to get a scan of it to share with though before I start using it!

Is is possible for you to upload it to download like you did with another Giri Giri episode? When I go wifi-ing, I am usually trying to handle a bunch of business so I never get a chance to watch streamed videos.

And do you know if Triple Zone is lurking anywhere? I've been wanting to see that so much.
alexdonnelly
Dec. 31st, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
Sure I can post Giri Giri! When I snag it from NicoNico it's in .flv format. Does that work for you?

Triple Zone #0-2 are on NicoNico as well. Do you want me to post them on MU for you?
absolutehymn007
Jan. 1st, 2012 12:12 am (UTC)
.flv works perfectly fine for me! And if you get Triple Zone for me as well, I'm just going to akl;fj;kladsfjkl;dajsf;lakdjsd some more. MU or MF are totally fine too!

I want to make you an icon or two in return... any pictures you want me to use/anything you have in mind? :D
alexdonnelly
Jan. 1st, 2012 01:12 am (UTC)
Aaaand they're up! [Giri Giri #12] [Triple Zones]

Ahaha It's no trouble. I'm currently babysitting for a friend and abusing his super fast DSL like whoa. :D If you really, really, really wanted to make me an icon I could use a Genki one. Or Kane, you know I love Kane. <3 But please don't feel obligated. :)
( 12 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones