?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry



Click to make bigger.


I've been wanting to use that picture of Kane in the upper left hand corner for the longest time and I really just had no idea what. Then, the other day, I was like, "I must make my lj profile look cooler!" and that picture came to the forefront of my mind. There are many experiences I've gone through that have made me make an expression like that - the joyful and amazed smile laugh :D The same goes for the other picture of Baba with the faraway thoughtful dreamer expression.

Thus layout was born. The avatars (from the outside going in)
are Friends | Smiles | Seriousness (I have structure everywhere!).

Then the "Who I Am" column and the "Personality/Skill Traits" row. Threw in two of my all-time favorite quotes to fill up space on the bottom. This is also the first time I've done anything in monochromatic and so I'm proud of the end result.



Made a NaFEWriMo Banner, which I put on my profile underneath my NaNoWriMo Sanada one.

-----
Today is more Part 4 - Chapter 9 and Part 4 - Chapter 2. Hoping to possibly have them done by the end of the week! Ch. 9 is going to be long omg. Anything chapter that has Niou/Yagyuu in it just keeps going and going and going (either through dialogue or by the events that occur).

Anyways, ori asked how many typed pages PoT/FE adds up so far, and since I don't use a program that counts pages when I write and I still have like 90 written journal pages I haven't typed up yet, it's an approximation. But here we go...

Prologue, Part 1, Part 2 - 82,012 words
Part 3 and some of Part 4 (NaNo) - 100,500 words
Finishing Part 3 and what I have done of Part 4 (NaFE) - 25,807
+500 words so far today = 208819 words total

/ 480 words per page = 435 8.5"x11" with one inch margin pages.
x 2 = 870 pages (like the pages are split in half for book form)

... There are 5 chapters left (plus editing) and each chapter will be in the 5,000-7,000 range. Let's hope there isn't a page limit for printing this.

Comments

( 11 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
absolutehymn007
Mar. 8th, 2012 04:30 pm (UTC)
Oh no no, I don't need a large margin for the book. That was just the preset on Microsoft Word that I was using to guess the amount of pages. I want to finish the story before I put it into that editor that NaNo uses to print the five free copies I get of my book.

With the smaller margins and smaller font size, it will definitely be under 900 pages.
(Deleted comment)
absolutehymn007
Mar. 8th, 2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
Lol, thanks for checking! Half an inch sounds good. I don't like reading those paperbacks where there is like an eighth of an inch of margin and the font size is 10. It just feels so compact and like you're not progressing very fast :/

Thanks for all of the info!

PS - There's another something on Kane's webshop about the spring (I'm assuming more merchandise and a signed sheet by him for a purchase). Hopefully he has shorter hair in these!
(Deleted comment)
absolutehymn007
Mar. 8th, 2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
I love big, nicely spaced books with thick sexy paper too! I prefer the HP books in hard cover so much more than soft cover for that reason. But hard cover costs so much more... Ugh. Yeah, I don't think I'll ever get an ereader either. I was considering it so I can have many books on the go, but I like the feeling of having the actual book in my hands to flip through and to hold.

Aw, boo :( Yesterday there was only a message about the spring, but no new merchandise yet. I can't check here (I'm at a school I haven't been at yet at lunch and their internet has filters for social websites and image hosting websites... and Kane's webshop store lol... but not LJ or ameblo and not ff.net if you have a link to a chapter in the story). I'm glad that I can get to the essentials here!

I know you've banned yourself from online shopping, but is that for you or for everyone else too?
(Deleted comment)
absolutehymn007
Mar. 8th, 2012 07:42 pm (UTC)
I have 3-7 in hardcover and 1 and 2 in softcover (since they were the only two out in softcover at the time and mom said it was cheaper). The hardcovers are all in great condition since I put book covers over them... except the third book since we all know what happened to that one... and the fifth book, the spine curves in quite a bit from all of the index cards I had in it for a while to mark important information (I started in the later middle and read to the end and then went back to that point and read backwards by chapter).

When the webshop is back up and you can take a look to see what it says about the spring, then we'll see if I want any merchandise from there (I'm going to assume they're going to update with new items since they're promoting the signed sheet thing). I am absolutely fine with paying for everything since I don't know anyone else who orders from Japan.
oriaon
Mar. 8th, 2012 07:10 pm (UTC)
You always make such pretty banners~~~ "Badass," right in the middle YEAH!!

*____________________________*
And geez. Whoa. That is like. Textbook sized.
Do you hand write first and then type up? I do that only because it's convenient to carry around a notebook instead of a laptop, but typing takes me so much more time than planning and writing in the first place 'OTL Hence taking a month to write up a single one-shot.
absolutehymn007
Mar. 8th, 2012 07:49 pm (UTC)
Oh that reminds me that I need to explain the order of personality/skill traits. The first four are Kane-like traits, the middle four are shared, and the last four are Baba-like traits, but I have all of them. :D //very structured//

Thank you for the compliment! It's the best I can do since I have not a lot of artistic talent!

I am proud to be a badass.

I prefer to write first and then type up because I can do a lot of editing while I am transferring it onto the computer. Plus it's much easier to cross out things and move things around when I'm writing. And yes, I carry a book-sized journal in my purse to sub. teaching jobs and other places so I can write (and keep an eye on the students).

If I know exactly how I want to do a scene or chapter, I'll type it right away on the computer and do a lot of re-reading when editing later. I type very very fast. And having two chapters going at once gives me a choice and a balance - journal at school; computer at home. If I'm at the high school, I have my computer with me to use during lunch, planning, and AP classes (they're usually only studying) and then I'll write in my journal for other hours. I have a system lol.

Normally, it would take me a month to write a single oneshot because of busyness, time, planning, writing, and editing. But I NEED to get this done asap so I'm pushing myself to write every single day and a lot at that.
uchuu_kita
Mar. 9th, 2012 03:43 am (UTC)
I like Kane-chan's juicy legs >.>
lucathia_rykatu
Mar. 9th, 2012 05:16 am (UTC)
I think I read somewhere (and maybe I've said this before, haha) that someone printed an 800 page book. :3 I'm not sure what the official limit is though! There are various book sizes to choose from, so if worse comes to worse, a larger size might help....

You don't use a program that counts pages? I'm curious what program you use!
absolutehymn007
Mar. 9th, 2012 05:35 am (UTC)
We will see when I get to that step lol. I think it will be under 800 pages though because the margin size won't be 1 inch lol and I probably won't use that 1.5 spacing between lines. I hope that it works out to have it ALL printed because it's such a GIANT LIFE CONSUMING PROJECT.

I have a Mac and use TextEdit. It's like Microsoft Notepad, but better lol. It's just font and font options - no clip art, word art, etc. Simple and friendly and I have each chapter as a separate document (in the finder window, I can see all of my chapters in a list and the size of each file... that's how I compare their lengths lol). Not having a page count or word count as I'm working helps me write better actually and then when I'm done, I'll copy and paste it into a word count tool to see where I'm at.
perkyandproud
Mar. 9th, 2012 08:57 am (UTC)
Yayayaayy :-) Definitely BA :-) *hugs you*
tsubasa_niji
Mar. 9th, 2012 11:39 pm (UTC)
That banner is very very very nice, Hymn-chan! ^^
And it suits you :)


Also, congratulations on achieving many words on your writting challenge those days I wasn't around! *_____*
( 11 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones