?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Kuroko no Basket. Recommended by Sarah. Now fairly obsessed.

- Watched the OP of Ep. 1 and was like… "Wait… I recognize that voice… OMG THAT'S KISHOU TANIYAMA FROM GRANRODEO ONE OF MY FAVORITE JAPANESE GROUPS EVER". It was a good sign.
- In the group shot of the OP, I picked out my first impression favorites - the blond hair guy with the model persona, the one that looked like young Roy Mustang from FMA, the really tall red haired one who looked intimidating, and the green-haired one with megane.
- Kise Ryouta (the blond). WIN. I don't know how to quite explain his personality yet (it's like confident humbleness but has a challenger's spirit… kinda. I'll get back to you after Episode 3). Whatever it is, I am drawn to it and I LOVE IT. It's like Atobe fused with somebody else.
- Kagami Taiga (the dark red haired). Mr. I Will Be Number One and Beat the Generation of Miracles!!!!!!!!!! Hardcore determination - short temper - competitive - scowls/frowns/looks annoyed quite often. I am reminded of Sanada.
- Izuki Shun (young Roy Mustang). He's a supporting character on the main team. Don't know too much about him, but I know I like him. Just intuition. and not because he looks like young Roy Mustang.
- Midorima Shintarou (green-haired megane). Definitely don't know anything about him. However, based on appearances that resembles quite a few of my other favorite characters, I feel like he's going to have a similar personality to a few of them. Another intuitive feeling.



Went image surfing at bit at wifi today. My current top 2 in the SAME PICTURE!!!!!!!!!

- Downloaded 130 chapters of KnB today. Will be reading a bit each day. So excited!

-----

In other news, bought Kuroshitsuji 9 (the start of this new arc is questions-lead-to-questions, things aren't how they seem, mystery and I LOVE IT), Uragiri wa book no Namae wo Shitteiru Vol 3 (which is really Vols 5 and 6) (Senshirou's abilities are awesome! and Shuusei, my fav, got some awesome panels where Hotsuma interacted with him), and Pandora Hearts 9 (halfway through it… they just met Elliot Nightray again and he's my fav!). And read Ch. 75-81 of 07-Ghost (oh how I have just MISSED reading that!). Got so pumped and nostalgic about it - ended up spending 2 hours on wikia re-connecting thoughts on characters and the plot. <3

Finished Part 4 - Ch. 6 of PoT/FE today. It's… a lot longer than I expected. Story of Part 4 chapters right there. This leaves the (now added even though it was already completed) scene of Ch. 3, the last scene of Ch. 4, the last scene of Ch. 5, and almost the entirety of Ch. 8, and it's "done". There are like six or seven chapters in Parts 3 and 4 that need word extensions (which will easily be done through editing for balance).

Watched a 20/20 special on how Dancing With the Stars is all put together over a week and how the celebrities and the pro dancers lives have been changed. Regarding the putting it all together and all of the stuff that needs to happen quickly and accurately and constantly without mistakes or delay… It definitely reminded me of how I write PoT/FE. Go go go go go. Plus I have a Len inside my head who never gives me a 10 on my work lololol, but I love him anyways. Bruno inside my head amuses me though - he tries to keep my enthusiasm level high while writing.

Yeah, that's it for now. Got some school thoughts to post eventually one or two days from now.
And Kristin & Mark, Donald & Peta, William & Cheryl for the Top 3 in DWTS! But man, Jaleel and Roshon! Too hard to decide.

Comments

( 35 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
lucathia_rykatu
Apr. 24th, 2012 04:47 am (UTC)
I was so ecstatic when I found out that the opening for Kuroko no Basuke is by Granrodeo! :DDD It made an already awesome series even more awesome.
absolutehymn007
Apr. 24th, 2012 04:50 am (UTC)
Omg, GRANRODEO fan too? (Did I know this already???) You summed up my thoughts about the series so well!!! Let's enjoy it together :) Who are your favs?
lucathia_rykatu
Apr. 24th, 2012 04:57 am (UTC)
I think I told you once. XD;; I started liking Granrodeo because of La Corda d'Oro. :)

Kuroko's my favorite! I sadly actually don't remember most of his teammates and the teammates of the Generation of Miracles (I just remember the GoM and Kagami). I followed the series on and off, but I recently caught up with the manga and have been reading Chinese scanlations because they're more up-to-date. :3 After watching the anime though, right now I'm very fond of Kise Ryouta even though I didn't take too much notice of him when I was reading the manga. He looks very pretty in the anime. XD;;; And also very dorky, supportive, and impressive.
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Apr. 24th, 2012 12:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sac527 - Apr. 24th, 2012 05:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Apr. 25th, 2012 12:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sac527 - Apr. 25th, 2012 12:51 am (UTC) - Expand
sac527
Apr. 24th, 2012 04:50 am (UTC)
Izuki gets his moment of the spotlight soon. =) I hope you like puns.

I think Sanada is more self-aware and In Control of himself than Kagami, but whatever. =) Anything as long as you keep watching/reading! <33333

"Will be reading a bit each day"
...or read it all in one go? >_>

absolutehymn007
Apr. 24th, 2012 04:54 am (UTC)
Lol, I do like puns, but hardly any of my other favorite characters tell puns. Should be interesting!

Oh yeah, Sanada is definitely more self-aware and I like Sanada way more. But certain aspects of him remind me of Sanada.

No, never in one go (the only thing I've ever done something like that to was Harry Potter). Plus I have PoT/FE stuffs still to do.
wittyphantom
Apr. 24th, 2012 05:16 am (UTC)
Re: Kise,

"It's like Atobe fused with somebody else."

...no wonder I like him. >_<

where did you download the manga?
sac527
Apr. 24th, 2012 05:39 am (UTC)
O.O

You're willing to read the manga now?! :D

/dances

Edit: Sent you a message <3

Edited at 2012-04-24 05:41 am (UTC)
(no subject) - wittyphantom - Apr. 24th, 2012 05:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sac527 - Apr. 24th, 2012 05:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wittyphantom - Apr. 24th, 2012 05:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sac527 - Apr. 24th, 2012 05:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Apr. 24th, 2012 12:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wittyphantom - Apr. 24th, 2012 06:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sac527 - Apr. 24th, 2012 08:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wittyphantom - Apr. 24th, 2012 11:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Apr. 25th, 2012 12:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - perkyandproud - Apr. 25th, 2012 03:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wittyphantom - Apr. 25th, 2012 03:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Apr. 26th, 2012 02:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wittyphantom - Apr. 26th, 2012 06:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
darkelfgrl
Apr. 24th, 2012 07:07 am (UTC)
Kuroko no Basket is love. Like seriously. I'm hooked.

I'm kind of in love with Kise. Like a lot.

I'm kind of excited to see Midorima in the anime. Maybe because he's voiced by Ono Daisuke. UNNNF. >.>
absolutehymn007
Apr. 24th, 2012 12:05 pm (UTC)
The last series I got hooked on was Fallen Angel... which reminds me that I should see if there is the last episode available yet.

BUT YEAH KUROKO NO BASKET.

I'm definitely in love with Kise. He's fabulous.

Which one is Midorima? Names, names, I am not quite sure who is who yet.
sac527
Apr. 24th, 2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
Midorima is the tsundere, green haired, 3-point shooter. <3
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Apr. 25th, 2012 12:55 am (UTC) - Expand
darkelfgrl
Apr. 24th, 2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
Oooh. Fallen Angel. Is that the one with Kato? If so, do you know if it's been subbed yet? I'd LOVE to watch.

He's a cutie. Hell, I'm loving the whole series so far.

Midorima is one of those from the Generation of Miracles. He's green haired with glasses, and bandages his fingers when he's not playing basketball.
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Apr. 25th, 2012 12:57 am (UTC) - Expand
tsukiokuhime
Apr. 24th, 2012 08:42 am (UTC)
I wouldn't say Kise is like Atobe, though. Atobe doesn't cry just because someone ignored/rejected him :9

Kagami, Kagami, Kagami, he's like Sanada but less serious one. And he's afraid of dogs, lol
absolutehymn007
Apr. 24th, 2012 12:07 pm (UTC)
I didn't say he was exactly like Atobe - just saying that he had certain aspects of Atobe (confidence & appeal), but he's like someone else too that I will determine after I watch Episode 3. Just like how Kagami isn't exactly Sanada - he just reminds me of him.

I'm with him - I'm terrified of dogs.
(no subject) - tsukiokuhime - Apr. 25th, 2012 08:15 am (UTC) - Expand
perkyandproud
Apr. 25th, 2012 02:41 am (UTC)
You're going to be busy for a while, reading all that! Let me know if it's something I might like? *grin*

Yay for specials! I love behind the scenes stuff :-)

Go PoT/FE story, go!! *cheers you onward*

*hugs you*
absolutehymn007
Apr. 26th, 2012 02:49 pm (UTC)
I think Kuroko no Basket would be something you would like. Great diverse characters - sports anime - an aim to be the best - great art :) I'll keep you all posted!

Me too! I guess in the 14 seasons of DWTS, I never thought about how it all gets put together lol. I wish I was a celeb on DWTS so I can get put through 5-6 hours of rehearsal a day to learn a routine and to perform it well. PRESSURE.

Oh PoT/FE. So so so so life consuming.
( 35 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones