?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Zoya Carly and more PoT/FE update



These three. I love them. <3 Kuroko no Basket is fantabulous indeed.

-----

PoT/FE Update yet again! Sooooooo... today I went to wifi land, uploaded my book interior and checked it with their online preview tool thing. Things looked fab. Then I uploaded the cover, but there wasn't a preview tool for that. And then I sent it off to get reviewed, which will take at most 48 hours. Meaning June 30th... the day that my GET 5 FREE COPIES FOR COMPLETING NANO deal expires. /o\ Right on the line!

Was doing some reading and saw an extra article under the ISBN portion... that pretty much said that they will put a barcode in the lower-right hand corner of the back cover on a 2"x1.2" rectangle and there is actually no way to tell them NOT to. Guess who didn't leave a space for the barcode 'cause they weren't planning on selling it and didn't think about it? THIS PERSON.

If I had say an extra two days, I could re-submit the cover and let them review that, but I don't. So I'll have five free copies of the barcode covering part of the not that epic story summary, and then I'll re-submit the cover that I fixed in a minute and buy a copy for me that is correct. x.x
-----

In other news, I looked at quite a few Satoumizu doujin today. I laughed hardcore. They are amazing. Suddenly I have an urge to find them all and continue laughing my butt off. This is what I get for joining fandom well after these were being circled around.

Also, I've been craving Oshitari/Atobe. It's been far too long and stumbling across one of the few doujin I have of them on my computer reminded me that I miss them.

Still alfkjdaf;j over GRANRODEO. Kishou Taniyama's voice <3 <3 <3 And more than anything right now, I want Baba Toru to release a CD. His voice //keysmashes all over the place// Talking with Sarah today (I LOVE HER BTW) got me all nostalgic excited over his voice. Especially after it got a lot better in Final Match Rikkai. UNFF.
-----

Alrighty-o! Yesterday, nerdish's surprise gift arrived in the mail and it was... wait for it... Zoya nail polish! \o/ The name of it is Carly and it's gorgeous!!! THANK YOU SHELLY!!! The other polish in the picture (called Rain Check) was my "Let's give it a try - it's only 79 cents and it's a pretty color". I only painted my thumb in the color... needed time for other things.




















Tomorrow - pictures of merchandise that I got last week. And possibly some other random pictures. Who knows? It's nice being "done" with the story at the moment //breathes//

Comments

( 20 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
perkyandproud
Jun. 29th, 2012 08:14 am (UTC)
Okay, that silver/blue is stealthy, I like it :-) The other too, but it wasn't as Ninja ;-)

Yayayayay for getting Book One in by the deadline! Bummer about the barcode thing though.

And yeah, Baba Toru's voice is just as fine as the rest of him is :-)

*hugs you a lot*
absolutehymn007
Jun. 29th, 2012 04:33 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha... stealthy. Fair enough :D

Well, here's hoping that it's in by the deadline. Still waiting on a confirmation e-mail.
/o\ Barcode fail. Book Two won't have the barcode fail.

He's handsome and I love it. I love all of him. Forever.
uchuu_kita
Jun. 29th, 2012 08:52 am (UTC)
Satoumizu's work is glorious crackiness. I've got all three of her K-Books anthologies and the sheer amount of loopy ideas paired with gorgeous art work is insane.
absolutehymn007
Jun. 29th, 2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
Do the three K-Book anthologies cover all that she's ever done? //curious// I usually don't crack-y things, but her genius level of clever crack is awesome. I like clever yes.
uchuu_kita
Jul. 3rd, 2012 08:38 am (UTC)
I'm not 100% sure. I think they cover the bulk of it, but I'm pretty sure I've seen stories in raw single format that aren't in the anthologies. I'd recommend the K-Books raws to anyone. You only get 1 color page, but they're nice thick little books.
(Deleted comment)
absolutehymn007
Jun. 29th, 2012 04:39 pm (UTC)
I thought that it would be super duper silvery like the bottle, but then it wasn't, and I liked how it turned out :D

Yeeeeaaaaa... the barcode. :[ Still waiting on that confirmation e-mail before I can actually type in the redemption code. The moment I do that though, I'm celebrating, taking the week off, and then going to finish out Part 4. And do some more character art. Busy, what?
(Deleted comment)
absolutehymn007
Jun. 30th, 2012 01:31 am (UTC)
Ahaha, it's getting there. My camera doesn't detect the sparkles easily so you have to work with it for a bit to get it to work. But it does fine with everything else lol.

It wasn't until I looked at some other nail polish blogs/google search images that I realized my nails weren't "the shape". But otherwise, it's something that I've never considered.
(Deleted comment)
absolutehymn007
Jun. 30th, 2012 02:04 am (UTC)
Yes, that setting is on :) I've been taking like 20-30. Definitely lots of effort there.

I said "the shape" cause I wasn't sure what to call the shape lolol. I'm good with mine - they're too long for me right now so I'm going to cut them down a bit -.-
feihu
Jun. 29th, 2012 12:58 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Eh, barcode will be lived with, though I am a little sda I will miss part of your epic summary.

Ooo, pretty colors.

I vote Baba needs to do a non-tenimyu cd with Masa. In addition to one on his own.
absolutehymn007
Jun. 29th, 2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
I'll print out the summary and stick it in the book. =) That's the plan. But ahhhh my flawless cover no longer flawless!!!! :(((((

Pretty colors indeed.

The Baba solo one must come first. I WANT IT THAT'S WHY. Then he can duet with Masa and I'll buy that too. And Watanabe. A power quintet with Baba, Watanabe, Kane, Kato, and Shirota. alkf;jdakfja

Baba's voice as Yagyuu = Reason why Rikkai caught my attention. It's all because of his amazingness.
monarchist
Jun. 29th, 2012 02:00 pm (UTC)
Damn about the cover. I hope they put it in a place that doesn't cover too much text.

SATOUMIZU!!! You know, let me check my scanned doujins folder when I get home. I might have a few that I can upload for you. Of course, I bought I whole bunch recently, so I can scan those for you too.

The purple looks fabu, dear. I bet if you layered that blueish silver over black it would be stunning.
absolutehymn007
Jun. 29th, 2012 04:11 pm (UTC)
I really wish there was a way to include some kind of message to them when you submit it for review. Then I could have been like "Oh noes! Why did you hide that article from me that says that I shouldn't place important things in the lower right-hand corner where you will put a barcode regardless if I put a white rectangle there or not." x.x

I'll print out the summary or something and put it as an insert into the book. The copies are for friends - they'll forgive it lol. But the copy I'll buy will be fixed. And next year's will use the same idea for the layout and I won't make the same mistake again.

SATOUMIZU IS AMAZING! //flails// And so are you! I'm going to put together the covers of the ones I have of Satoumizu on my computer and put it up on LJ. So that way you're not doing extra work. :D
The one with Sanada dressed as Yukimura... I think I was almost crying at the hilarity of his facial expressions. Definitely batshit crazy going on there.

Question: Do you happen to have scans of Kane's Kokoro book?

Oooooo... I will try that layering for you!
wittyphantom
Jun. 29th, 2012 06:45 pm (UTC)
Congrats that the NANO is done! :)

Have you heard GRANRODEO is apparently doing the OP for the second "half" of Kuroko eps? A song called Rimfire... that makes me laugh every damn time I hear that name
sac527
Jun. 29th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
YES. THIS. RIMFIRE IS SO LUZLY OMG I CAN'T EVEN~
wittyphantom
Jun. 29th, 2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
I had been meaning to mention it for the last couple of days, but never remembered/got the chance.

It is not possible to hear that name and not snicker, I've decided.
absolutehymn007
Jun. 30th, 2012 01:34 am (UTC)
I saw that Rimfire was announced and all that, but I didn't make the connection that that was going to be the OP for the second "half". YAAAAAAAY MORE GRANRODEO!!!!!!! That reminds me, I need to double-check and see if there were new CDs on the comm that I forgot to get.

Rimfire does sound rather rofl'y.
maya_hayashi
Jun. 29th, 2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
SATOUMIZU ROCKS I TOTALLY KNOW WHAT YOU MEAN XDDD I love that ,, what was that... Infiltrate Rikkai circle? I don't know its name but it was great xDD Crack is crack and laughing is needed :D

MHHHMHHHH Atobe/Oshitari I would definitely need more of this too.

Bacchon singles would sond great too 8D Greedy fangirl, I want everything.

LMAO Kishou Taniyama I've been following lately too thanks to UtaPuri (listening to its songs all the time) and I noticed how awesome he sounds when singing so definitely I need to listen to more of his voice ahhh (I loved his part in Mirai Chizu he sounded so dramatic xDDD)

absolutehymn007
Jun. 30th, 2012 01:48 am (UTC)
I don't think I've seen Infiltrate Rikkai Circle. The one I was thinking of was Sekai Battle 2 (which I don't have #1). \o/ for Satoumizu!

King Atobe and Ice Sage Oshitari are happening when I actually finish the entire story. They must. It would be beautiful. I miss their snarky bickering ;-;

BABA <333333 He's just... I love him. Lol - we all want stuff of our favorites indeed :)

OH I KNOW I LOVE MIRAI CHIZU (him and Suwabe pwn the song... Suzumaru too) !!!! Top Star Revolution I can never ever play enough of.

My personal GRANRODEO favorites (since there are a lot of songs out)... tRance, Once&Forever, Mikansei no GUILTY, Ai no Warrior, Can Do, and Darlin'. Stella Quintet+ has a ED called Score in Blue and he sounds amazing in it. I hope you enjoy all of them :D
maya_hayashi
Jun. 30th, 2012 12:45 pm (UTC)
LMAO yeah Sekai Battle ... which is Infiltrate Rikkai (my quikly made up name because I couldn't remember its original name XD) XDD
Haha, I have the first part so I can see where I got it (or upload it maybe if possible and the Internet connection let me 8DDD) Seigaku goes to spy on Yukimura in Rikkai, isn't it? There's also Shitenhouji going to Rikkai, I have it too, but not translated.

Mhhhmh, Atobe and Oshitari happening mhhhhmh. WTF why my mind imagined Ren and Masato instead? (Ren is so Atobe and Masato has blue hair... orz) I love both pairings XDDD They are similar. A bit.

MHHH thanks for recommendations I am going to listen to it now ... or not. After second OVA WHAAAAAAA 8D







azalifinrandi
Jun. 30th, 2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
So much to say here!! Ahhh!! One can never have too much GRANRODEO to love. Seriously. MAKE MUSIC FOREVER!!! And get Baba to sing with you. Zomg... *nosebleed at the thought*

I like the nail polish though. It's very shiny. And the other one sparkles. SPARKLIES!! And I don't even like nail polish. Pfft. But I like shiny things.

Like Shiraishi, who goes along gorgeously with my SO AMAZING I HAVE TO SHOUT EVERY TIME I TALK ABOUT IT birthday card!! Omg I can't thank you enough for that. Seriously, it's...just too much. AM NOT WORTHY!!! *wibbles*

Midorima, Kise and Aomine look so good there. I share your love for them.

My Atobe icon agrees. You need more of him and Oshitari in your life. Their banter is much missed.

Forgive the spasticness of my post. I had a meeting at work this morning (8am Never heard of it before) and the only way to assure I show up is to not sleep. So I have gone 26 hours with no sleep. XDDD My apologies.

LOTS OF LOVE THOUGH!! *hugs*
( 20 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones