?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry



I am now caught up in the Kuroko no Basket manga (Chapter 173) after a few nights of reading. Lots of awesomeness there (Kiyoshi!!! <3)

Today was a high of 95 degrees plus a fair amount of humidity and no clouds until evening. I spent six hours of the day (one in the morning, two in the afternoon, and three in the early evening) helping dad haul logs home (a co-worker's son has moved into a new house and wanted the 20ish trees cleared in the backyard. We have wood stoves for heat in our house and dad is a fanatical log collector armed with a chainsaw). So yeah, he's been chopping them down for a few days and the family has been helping get everything home. Usually we find a tree or two that have fallen down or the township has cut it down every few weeks and dad offers to cut it for free. At least these trees aren't really super big but it will still take weeks.

I hate the heat. But I keep telling myself that I'll have badass biceps in no time to get through the sweltering temperatures. x.x

Sleeeeeeeeeeep. The Seirin boys are already sleeping. It's time for me to get there. Have a good night f-list! <3

Comments

( 5 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
sac527
Jul. 18th, 2012 05:48 am (UTC)
I want to sneak attack Mitobe. *_*

/cough

Yay arm workouts! :D
absolutehymn007
Jul. 19th, 2012 02:04 am (UTC)
You would XD

I have fallen asleep while reading books lots of times like the Izuki picture lol. Poor Hyuuga looks wiped out lol.

BICEPS OF STEEL.
alexdonnelly
Jul. 18th, 2012 08:37 pm (UTC)
Work those arms! Just make sure you drink plenty of water and take some breaks so you don't get done in by the heat. <3

Also, your dad sounds like a cool guy.
absolutehymn007
Jul. 19th, 2012 02:10 am (UTC)
The driving time between home and there is about 20 minutes. Those are my breaks in air conditioning. Today was ten degrees cooler than yesterday (88 degrees instead of 98) and there were clouds. Yesterday sucked - we did our best.

Dad's a pro. He's kind of a skinny guy with barely any meat on the bones, but he's built from all of that lumberjacking and building structures in the backyard and carrying heavy stuff all of the time. And he astounds me with how he can do such long arduous tasks without getting bored and without complaining. Simple man. :)

Took some pictures of the ridiculousness. Gotta get some pictures of the yard where we've been cutting down stuff and the insane amount of logs we have stacked up from years prior.
perkyandproud
Jul. 20th, 2012 07:24 am (UTC)
Yes...Biceps of Badassery! *hugs you*

Go Hymn!!
( 5 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones