?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Batman: The Dark Knight Rises

Went to the midnight showing of Batman with the brother.

HOLY SHIT BATMAN. MY MIND WAS BLOWN (especially in the last half of the movie). It was like that super engaged, wondering what all was going to happen next, being surprised over and over, trying to figure out things before they get to it, crazy feeling that I haven't felt since the movie Inception. In fact, some of the plot events were Inception-like to me (yes, I forgot that the two moves were directed by the same person).

And then we get home and IMDB one of the characters 'cause I felt like she was in Inception (and I was right!). But then, we found out that two more main characters were in Inception (they happened to be my two favs from Inception lol) and there was another one that we knew that was in both. I love Inception and I love the Batman trilogy. And Commissioner Gordon and Lucius Fox are forever awesome.

Ridiculous. And totally worth it! \o/ Now I shall head off to bed at 4am with Hans Zimmer's soundtrack to this epic movie stuck in my head. <3 Batman, my favorite superhero <3

Tags:

Comments

( 7 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
nerdish
Jul. 20th, 2012 10:28 am (UTC)
AMAZING WAS IT NOT?! "you should use your whole name:

GSJHDLFKJDKFJKDSFJKLD:JFK:LDJ F YES YES YES YES YES YES



I kind of loved it. I kind of figured it out halfway through, but I'm pretty comic savvy. :)
absolutehymn007
Jul. 20th, 2012 03:40 pm (UTC)
IT WAS BALLS AMAZING. THAT PART WAS DEFINITELY alk;dfjl;ksajf;kladsjf;aklsjf.
And when I realized he was Arthur for Inception (who is my favorite character). Eames is my second and I was like "What? Eames was Bane?!?!??!?!?!"

You are indeed comic savvy. I was just like "Oooooooooooooo" for an hour and a half processing all of the things and feels going on.
darkelfgrl
Jul. 20th, 2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
ASKJDFHKLJASDHFKJHFSAD1!!

That is all I have to say other than it was badass and I loved it.

*G*
absolutehymn007
Jul. 20th, 2012 11:53 pm (UTC)
HI JEN!!!! *waves*

If I lived waaaay closer, we all could have alkfjdakl;sfjladksjfads together in a theatre! XDDD
Badass ftw!

*hugs*
kedi_kedi
Jul. 20th, 2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAAASSSSS!

So awesome wasn't it? kdjhbjfslfksjdbfjdsf;fh;sdkjf :DDDDDDD

I hope they make more, maybe a Robin/Nightwing spin off.

And I lolled at the abundance of Inception cast. Ahaha I don't care, I thought they were all excellent. And Anne as Cat Woman ♥

Mr Zimmer, have my heart because you never let me down, oh no ;)♥
absolutehymn007
Jul. 20th, 2012 11:51 pm (UTC)
YAY YOU SAW IT TOO!!!! \o/ *high fives*

So many awesome moments. I don't even know.

I love that they chose "Arthur" from Inception to be Robin. He has such a charm, but is a badass too <3

It felt like an Inception because I didn't notice for the longest time. And then I was like "Omg, her voice... it sounds like Mal's... maybe it IS Mal... how did she get to play two fairly psycho people lol???". Plus there were some twists that were like 'Bam! Got you!'.

Anne actually impressed me as Cat Woman. Given the fact that I haven't followed her since Princess Diaries, but yeah, she could kick ass.

Mr. Zimmer can have my heart too. :D He will gladly accept both of ours!
krystalphoenix
Jul. 21st, 2012 01:49 am (UTC)
I'm so glad it's good. I'm looking forward to watching this whenever I get around to it (aka whenever it comes out over here).
( 7 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones