?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Image Searching = Where did the time go?


Gorgeous men in suits. Mmmmmmmmmmmm... :D I LOVE THIS PICTURE.

I have to go to bed because I am doing some catering stuff tomorrow for extra money with the Best Friend. So I don't have time to be specific about how marching band pre-camp when, but man, it was real good weather (LOW HUMIDITY) and there are waaaaay less troublemakers than last year (in fact, we haven't had any drama problems yet) and we are further along than last year (we added an extra day this year and made the rehearsals one hour longer on two days and several hours longer on another day). And my kids make me laugh and love on me and I make them laugh and I love on them. It's real wonderful.

Hmm, what else? I need to send out a bunch of postcards. I went image searching for the postcards... and I got sucked into many many blackholes of pixiv, zerochan, google image search, and tumblr for a few hours =.= Ridiculous. But man, did I find some damn good art in the process of KnB, PoT, and video games!

Many apologies, Azi. I did not get that chapter up :( I was gone until 7pm today doing stuff at school and then running errands in Kzoo. So busy omg...

Also watching quite a bit of Olympics after rehearsals... Men's Javelin Throw screaming = Epic XDDD

Comments

( 13 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
wittyphantom
Aug. 11th, 2012 04:48 am (UTC)
Yeah. Pixiv really is an epic black hole. You can lose entire DAYS there. I mean... I haven't done anything like that... /shifty eyes
feihu
Aug. 11th, 2012 05:27 am (UTC)
Hmmm, tumblr....why no, I haven't ever spent the better part of a shift on there, whatever are you talking about? ~_^
nerdish
Aug. 11th, 2012 05:43 am (UTC)
That picture is glorious I tell you. Glorious.

tumblr eats my soul on a daily basis.
oriaon
Aug. 11th, 2012 05:52 am (UTC)
Yay for an awesome day of pre-camp! I think throughout my high school career, there's only been like two, three teachers in which mutual loving-on took place xD So you guys are <3 <3 <3

Aw man, the days I spent (and still spend) tracking Hiyoshi tags on those sites. And that's only one character! Every time I think I've cleaned out a site, I find private art blogs, things like tegaki, all sorts of stuff, it's endless!!
sencha_kt
Aug. 11th, 2012 02:58 pm (UTC)
Ehehe the athletics this year has been amazing :D Did you watch the shotput events?
absolutehymn007
Aug. 19th, 2012 03:07 pm (UTC)
Hi sencha!

Yes, the Olympics this year were all sorts of amazing. I did not get to see the shotput events (I didn't really see any track and field events aside from the running parts). I'm sure part of it was NBC's fault for airing certain things and the other was for being away doing band camp stuffs.
sencha_kt
Aug. 20th, 2012 08:11 am (UTC)
Hey~! ^o^

Yeah I didn't keep up as much with the athletics this time (too worn out from all the others XD) I'm hoping to find a bit of the Paralympics to watch, though - nothing's showing it :/
valy
Aug. 11th, 2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
SUITS! DRESS SHIRTS! TIES! YES.

Glad to hear that the weather and the kids are cooperating!! It sounds like a blast!

*tosses ropes to you in BH Pixiv, Zerochan, Google, Tumblr but gets pulled in, also* People are so, so, so talented, it's nuts.
absolutehymn007
Aug. 19th, 2012 03:08 pm (UTC)
ALL OF THE ABOVE! YES.

*hands you a cup of your favorite drink as ropes fall around the area* Well, let's continue adventuring on and seeing all of their crazy talent.
kinari_pamyu
Aug. 11th, 2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
I love Pixiv. It's so good for finding doujinshis.
perkyandproud
Aug. 11th, 2012 11:54 pm (UTC)
Oo, you sound so busy! *hugs you*

Have fun at camp! :-)
azalifinrandi
Aug. 12th, 2012 07:48 am (UTC)
I do NOT forgive you for this!!!!! DX

I'm just kidding. ^^ I spent all of today in bed with a horrible cold so I wouldn't have been able to enjoy it anyways. Though I did get some of your postcards! Eeeee the Platinum one made me happy. And Yanagi watching the others run made me lol immensely.

Me likes gorgeous men in suits. =D

Don't get TOO busy, you needs a breather now and then also
beldarius
Sep. 19th, 2012 01:38 pm (UTC)
Men in suits askjdhadfkhasdg (The mafia in Hitman Reborn owns anything in a suit. Well, at least Future Yamamoto does. DO WANT)
( 13 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones