?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Pokemon Gold leading to...

But Link... it totally was an awesome idea!

After someone mentioned the existence of the online emulator (because I fear to download emulators and games onto my computer because of viruses... or the don't work on the Mac), I ended up playing Pokemon Gold, my love. I was going a bit crazy because I KNEW I COULDN'T SAVE, but ahhhh nostalgia. wittyphantom, it was tons of fun talking with you while I was adventuring and you were hypothetically creating Pokemon AU related things. But omg, I forgot to take a screenshot of "You want one of my RODS?" man /o\ Anyways, by the end of the night aka 2am and I had school in the morning, I beat the second gym leader.

During later evening, the Best Friend and I left to impromptu get our hair cut because we had school pictures the next day. And he needed a stereo from Best Buy for the band room. So I ended up buying Pokemon Heart Gold (but I had to order a pre-owned copy online from Best Buy... their last one! because they only had Soul Silver in stock there). My brother left his Nintendo DS that only lasts for ten minutes away from its charger at home, so I figured I could go home and get it next month to use. AND THEN THE MOST MAGNIFICENT THING HAPPENED AND I WAS EARLY CHRISTMAS GIFTED WITH A DS LITE (which I SHALL name Sanada) from Sunny <33333333

Took some choice screenshots of my online emulator game... (still bitter about not getting 'Rods' man), but at least I got...


I did miss a few great BALLS ones from hitting 'A' too fast. Next time when I get my game!




Hello Fire Emblem influence! I'm usually David when I play lol.


Oh yes... oh yes he did. Tales of Symphonia shout out!


The d-bag from Fire Emblem that is super corrupt and hates Zelgius.


Sorry Pidgey - you've got nothing on my Pidgey named after the Prince of Thieves.


Hey Falkner. Your badge name is cool.


Goldeen looks pissed. Totodile always looks like he's having a good time.


I FINALLY FOUND THE WOOPER! (It only appeared in the evening and in the morning in this one spot... and it was afternoon when I started trying to find it... luckily I only had half an hour before it was evening).


My boxed Pokemon.


Before the second gym battle.


My Mareep evolved after the second Gym Battle! Phillipe rhymes with Mareep, but NOT Flaffy.


Pidgey did too! \o/ Way to go!


Final screenshot before I HAD to go to bed. The EGG DID NOT HATCH OMG >< ! STUPID EGG!

- So there was this trainer that was like "I'm on the phone having a conversation. You better make this fast" and my thought was "B**ch get off yo phone and let me own you". Also some of the trainer's names are lolzy. Sage Edmund, I'm looking at you >.>



- Marching Band competition all day tomorrow.
- No internet at home until Monday afternoon because lower floor roommate moved out and so did the internet.
- Catch up on LJ entries next week (I'm reading them, but no time to reply x.x)
- More typing of the PoT/FE fic (also, got a crazy entry about all of that I handwrote or typed on my iPod to post at some point).
- Part 4 - Chapter 1 is finally typed out - 6,774 words. Starting Chapter 2 tonight...

Comments

( 14 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
valy
Sep. 29th, 2012 02:01 am (UTC)
Pfffft the RODS and the BALLS... "Not even a nibble!" X:

Wow those names! XD <3 Throughout high school, bought used copies of Silver and Gold and Crystal AND another copy of Gold but the internal battery/clock thing kept dying and erasing my saves for all of them. TT *stabs GameStop* The DS versions sound really tempting..

;w; I loooove my DSLite, congrats on getting one! There be many great games to play <3 Have fun at your competition tomorrow!! <3
absolutehymn007
Sep. 30th, 2012 04:34 am (UTC)
OMG NOT EVEN A NIBBLE!!!!! ... That's sort of amazing - I can't believe I forgot about that!

I picked the first name to pop in my head and of course it was Fire Emblem related. And Valtome hates Zelgius and I hate Valtome so... (from Radiant Dawn).

I never got Crystal (my brother didn't either). UGH the internal battery/clock! I was so upset when it died and erased my saves too! I saw pictures of the DS versions that have been out for two years and yeah, so pretty *___*

\o/ Oh man, I can't wait. That should be an amazing time to play some games I've been wanting to play for a while (I'm looking at you Kirby series). Thank you - the competition went very well! :)
(Deleted comment)
absolutehymn007
Sep. 30th, 2012 04:35 am (UTC)
Good, good. I wouldn't have it any other way. Whoo case! What's the other stuff you mention?
*hugs hugs*

So busy. And now I'm so tired. Sleep time coming!
(Deleted comment)
absolutehymn007
Sep. 30th, 2012 04:28 pm (UTC)
Oops sorry. I misread that. I have already put in an order for the battery and charger.
sac527
Sep. 29th, 2012 06:10 am (UTC)
...What is this emulator you speak of? XD Where did you get it and what do you mean you can't save?

Haircut picturessssss~
absolutehymn007
Sep. 30th, 2012 04:35 am (UTC)
How far did you make it on the game? Or are you still going?

I just got it shorter and I think it might be hard to tell I did, but yeah, I'll put up a picture for you sometime soon.
sac527
Sep. 30th, 2012 07:10 am (UTC)
I stopped shortly after my Cyndaquil got to level 9. I re-evaluated my life and the half hour I could never get back. ;_;
kedi_kedi
Sep. 29th, 2012 09:07 am (UTC)
Ahh the memories come flooding back =.=. Actually, the first time I played G/S was on an emulator waaaaay back when, like 13 years ago? shiiiiiit LONG TIEM.

APRICORNS. APRICORNS EVERYWHERE, NOT GROWING FAST ENOUGH. RUINING MY LIFE /O\ (then I'd forget about them when I gave them to that man, orz)

HG/SS is amazing. I played SS and boy, they didn't mess around with the upgrade from GB to DS *___________*
perkyandproud
Sep. 29th, 2012 09:52 am (UTC)
Yay for having fun! (And that was very nice of Sunny!)

Oh, my! Well, I hope the new Internet is shiny!

Have fun at the competition!

*hugs you*
ryuzaki_desu
Sep. 29th, 2012 10:56 pm (UTC)
it's not really hard to dl emulators, really. And i found it's much safer than surfing through blogs anyway >.>
romhustler, romulation, for example, are great places to dl the oldies but goodies.

if you're worried about viruses, get avgn (it's free). It's safer to surf around the nets with it anyway.
azalifinrandi
Sep. 29th, 2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
It's your fault I got so avidly involved in my Pokemon Fire Red version and lol at PoT references.

I've found my greatest, lol'ing achievement to get Nidoking and Nidoqueen, because I'd named them Yuuji and Koharu. My party of Shitenhouji badasses make this game 10x more epic. Still trying to find a Pokemon badass enough to be Yanagi. =P

LORD FORCYSTUS!!! XDDD

Apparently pokemon gets the red squibbles underneath if not capitalized. Does this amuse anyone else to no end?
maya_hayashi
Sep. 30th, 2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
"Best Friend and I left to impromptu get our hair cut" pictures or it didn't happen!
Happy for getting a DS LITE! 8DDD I wanted to buy one for some time (probably after graduation? :D) But until then emulators will be fine too 8D
Ahhh Pokémon, this was my childhood :D
alexdonnelly
Oct. 1st, 2012 02:03 am (UTC)
Woo~ busy busy! I hope you get some internet up and running soon. And yay marching band! :D

Oh gosh NDS. I bought a white one because of Masa, lol. So many wasted hours chasing tenipuri boys. ;_;
kinari_pamyu
Oct. 2nd, 2012 10:00 am (UTC)
I so need to pick up some more Pokemon games from CEX. I finished Platinum ages ago >.<
( 14 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones