?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

PoT/FE Update - Home Stretch (for editing)

Happy Birthday azalifinrandi and ashkahchan! Happy Belated Birthday krystalphoenix!

Prologue (3 chapters), Part 1 (12 chapters), Part 2 (17 chapters), and Part 3 (16 chapters)... 48 chapters in 5"x8" book form ( = 604 pages / 187,800 words. Well, I still have to read the last chapter still and it hasn't been edited previously yet. So it might go up to 605 pages, but that's it. Then it's doing the table of contents (... I had to keep helping Microsoft Word every time I started a new chapter with the page number... and something tells me that adding more pages before the story means that it won't respond... You know, I have a great idea for a unique table of contents page. Problem solved). Okay, and then when I'm done with that, I need to write the intro to the story (backstory, origins, explanation? All three?).

Once the interior is set, THEN I can do the cover layout (because the page count determines the spine's width). And ahahaha, the picture I wanted to use was originally created in a landscape layout (because I had never thought I'd been making a real book out of this). I don't want to make the picture all small and put it at the top (because that means designing a background too x.x)... So yes, I will print the cover in landscape format XDDD Then the map can go on the back. This book sounds crazy yup yup. EFFFFF I HAVE TO WRITE AN EPIC STORY THINGIE ON THE BACK. /o\ I haven't even thought about this at all.
-----

And I backed up my computer today on an external hard drive (the last time I did was April 7 and it was looooong overdue).

Also sent birthday stuff in the mail to azalifinrandi and feihu today! Please let me know when you get your gift :D

Hmmm... Dad, the brother, and I went to get ice cream yesterday for the first time in years. It was very nice and stress-free on a warm summer's day.

Oh! I had rehearsal last Saturday morning in GH and there happened to be an art fair going on. HYMN LOVES ART FAIRS. So I spent an hour and a half checking out super gorgeous stuff that costs hundreds of dollars and wished that I had hundreds of dollars to spend. I did get a nice necklace, a hair clip thing, and an ear cuff (never seen one of those before but it's kinda cool). I'll put a picture up tomorrow with previously mentioned merchandise.

Tags:

Comments

( 6 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
feihu
Jun. 26th, 2012 03:43 am (UTC)
I will keep my eyes on the mailbox then. :) You're almost done! *cheers*
sac527
Jun. 26th, 2012 03:50 am (UTC)
YOU CAN DO IT! \o/
perkyandproud
Jun. 26th, 2012 03:09 pm (UTC)
Go Hymn Go!!!

And Landscape sounds fine! :-) Yay! Epic Story Thingie for the back :-)

Good for backing up the computer!

Mmm, ice cream!

Yay Art Fair!

You never mentioned if you got my text, btw. You said you'd never gotten one at 4am and I said I'd send you one when you weren't expecting it...I even set an alarm, so I'd do it at the right time ;-)

*hugs you lots*
petitefee24
Jun. 26th, 2012 08:30 pm (UTC)
Gosh... I wish I could be as centered and focused like you are.

Honestly.
I would get so bored of my own words afeter the 20,00 or so orz.

CONGRATULATIONS! You can do it!!
alexdonnelly
Jun. 26th, 2012 09:14 pm (UTC)
Best of luck with your editing, Hymn! \o/
maya_hayashi
Jun. 28th, 2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
Haha, I'm looking forward to see the final thingie <3
*hugs*
( 6 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones