?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

New Room Take 1 and RIP Chicken

The room as it is right now. Now awaiting a big bookcase, a smaller cabinet stuffed full of my DVDs and first sets of manga, and my computer chair.




The two boxes and the container under the desk hold more manga and my four other PoT/FE books.


The Best Friend said the thing above the door was for ties because I had no idea what it was. But it functions spectacularly as a keychain holder.


Just need to work on them facing front lol. XD


One keychain has Kuroshitsuji charms. Another is Hetalia's America, England, and France. The penguin my brother got me from the aquarium in Chicago. And you gotta have Roy Mustang.


The bed (the covers and blanket are the Best Friend's). I didn't bring my set up yet.

Before I left on Sunday, we couldn't find our chicken in the yard (it never wanders off… just hangs around its area and digs holes in the dirt or sleeps on rocks until evening where she comes to hang out by the table near the back door). I get back home today and it turns out that the newer area it had been hanging out in for a few days had a lower fence… so the neighbor's dog climbed it in the morning while the parents were away, snatched the chicken, and killed it T_______T (EDIT: But we haven't found the body). There is a pile of feathers in the corner of the other yard. I am so saddened. She was like 3 years old and she was scared of almost everything, but got used to us and would let us pick her up. And she always slept inside the house on a pile of logs at night and through the winter. ;-;

RIP Chicken. You will be sorely missed.


She's a Booted Bantam hen and she looks about a month or so old here. As a chick, she could easily fit in the palm of your hand. (I have pictures on my other computer so I'll have to dig them up soon).


All grown up. She was so cool. Stupid neighbor's dog. Bah. :(

Comments

( 30 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
sac527
Jul. 17th, 2012 12:51 am (UTC)
Look at you getting all moved in! \o/

Books! :D Your bed looks comfy. I like how it has drawers underneath it. Handy!

Whoa whoa whoa, your neighbor's dog ate Chicken? D: Is there any chance she got away and is just hiding?
absolutehymn007
Jul. 17th, 2012 01:27 am (UTC)
:D

I have lots of them. 65% of my manga is in a cabinet that we'll move later. I still have my Harry Potter and Artemis Fowl books at home.

That was my Best Friend's old bed (before he upgraded to the queen-sized, sinks in the most heavenly way bed). I might keep the covers and such for now and change them to my blue ones when I need to do laundry. It's a bit firm, but it's comfortable too. Wait until the stuffed animals arrive.

I think it was more likely that it was killed. I'll go change that. I dunno - my parents looked right away in the morning when they got home (around 11 or so) and couldn't find her :[
(no subject) - sac527 - Jul. 17th, 2012 01:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Jul. 17th, 2012 01:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sac527 - Jul. 17th, 2012 01:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Jul. 17th, 2012 05:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wittyphantom - Jul. 17th, 2012 02:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Jul. 17th, 2012 04:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Jul. 17th, 2012 05:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wittyphantom - Jul. 17th, 2012 05:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - absolutehymn007 - Jul. 17th, 2012 05:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wittyphantom - Jul. 17th, 2012 06:36 am (UTC) - Expand
alexdonnelly
Jul. 17th, 2012 01:21 am (UTC)
Oo, how fun getting moved in! :D

Up? Are you further North now? I've forgotten which direction things are, haha. Either way, exciting~

Poor chicken. :( I'm sorry for your loss.
absolutehymn007
Jul. 17th, 2012 01:36 am (UTC)
It's nice to move onto another chapter, but man, I hate moving things (I had to each year in university).

I'm not sure why I said up (possibly because he lives on the second floor) lol. It's actually 2 hours south and somewhat east of here (or half an hour south of Kalamazoo if you want to think of it that way).

She was a very quiet chicken, but loved to follow you when you walked around the yard, but would mad dash a distance if you wanted to approach it. You could only pick her up at night if she wanted to go inside.
feihu
Jul. 17th, 2012 01:35 am (UTC)
Will there be room for you once the stuffed animals arrive? Handy drawers look handy. I'm happy for you, getting all moved in. ^_^

Aw! *hugs you* I'm sorry your chicken is no more.
absolutehymn007
Jul. 17th, 2012 01:42 am (UTC)
My dorm room bed was always a twin size. The animals I would take with me would fit. XD I got this.

*hugs* She's was totally legit.
lucathia_rykatu
Jul. 17th, 2012 02:57 am (UTC)
I was wondering what you were hanging all of your keychains on! Perfect place to put them. :D

You look all moved in already! :)

I'm sorry about your chicken. ;__;
absolutehymn007
Jul. 17th, 2012 05:14 am (UTC)
I was analyzing it for a bit like "Hurrrr.... what the heck is with these hooks???" and then I saw my keychains laying on the desk and was like "Yes! I found a use for them!" Very spiffy.

It's the first time I've moved in in parts, but it would have been a wasted trip to sign paperwork and such without actually moving some things in. None of the furniture is mine, but for a temporary place (next year, we're hoping his housemate moves out so I get the entire bottom floor) it works out just fine :) Especially with a non-teacher salaried part-time job.

Thanks lucathia. She was awesome - I just wished that she would have died peacefully ;-;
sekitx2
Jul. 17th, 2012 03:46 am (UTC)
Perfect use for a tie-rack.

I'm sorry about your chicken. ; ______ ;
absolutehymn007
Jul. 17th, 2012 05:17 am (UTC)
I have ties too, but I only need them for costumes or whatever so no point in hanging them.
Plus this looks pretty spiffy :D

T__T I love my chicken. Thanks dear <3
oriaon
Jul. 17th, 2012 05:50 am (UTC)
Are you settled for sure to share addresses? I /swear/ I will get those hats to you; I've texted my roommate and Facebooked and everything, but haven't heard back yet /: One of those people that hardly checks either... sort of like me, but okay.

But aww, your chicken ;A; My first pet was a rabbit, and the neighbor's dog got to it too ): Or at least, I think it did. I was little, so what my parents did was have my mom take me around the block with a carrot in my hands "looking" for the rabbit in case it *had* gotten lost >______> While my dad went next door to retrieve the body/whatever's left(/pretend to) and bury it(/if there was anything) under one of our trees in the backyard and showed me the refilled hole afterwards. ...Now that I think about it though, it could have just run off and the whole thing was just pretenses to keep a little girl from freaking out and running around town trying to get it back. Huh.
absolutehymn007
Jul. 17th, 2012 06:00 am (UTC)
I'm back home again until August 4th. I'll send a PM to all of my friends a few days prior letting you all know what the new one is. If you get the hats before then, it's totally fine if you hang onto to them until after I move in. I would wear the hat to band camp if I didn't want it to fade in the sun. Sorry I didn't respond to your text - I have 300/month and I'm sort of high up there because of texts to people getting ready for the bridal shower :/

Now there is a tale. At least your parents tried to ease the pain? But you never really know what happened to it. We don't really know exactly how this dog can get over the fence, but the why is probably because his owners leave him in the yard to "get fresh air and exercise", but they don't play with it, there isn't any food or water (but he still is big so he must be getting fed), and there's no shade. Only their little son plays with him and that's so sad for the dog. I'm sure that the chicken looked appetizing ;-;

<3 you Agent Aon!
kinari_pamyu
Jul. 17th, 2012 09:21 am (UTC)
Awww, poor chicken >.< (It looks cute how you've displayed your keychains btw.)
absolutehymn007
Jul. 19th, 2012 01:52 am (UTC)
<3 In my room at home, I was hanging them all off of one 4 inch saxophone decoration because I had nowhere else to put them. This worked out perfectly :)
kedi_kedi
Jul. 17th, 2012 12:31 pm (UTC)
;O!!! Poor chicken D: That one looked so cute too, all speckled. Bless it :(
absolutehymn007
Jul. 19th, 2012 01:53 am (UTC)
Thanks Ayla dear <3

She was beautiful with smooth and soft feathers ;-;
perkyandproud
Jul. 17th, 2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
*hugs you a lot* My sympathies on the lost of your Chicken!

Your place is looking all moved in, yay! Will we get more pictures once the final move is done and you've personalized it?

*hugs you lots*
absolutehymn007
Jul. 19th, 2012 01:56 am (UTC)
*hugs*

Yup! I will be putting up wall decorations when I get some of the 3M portrait hanging stuff and such before I take pictures.
maya_hayashi
Jul. 17th, 2012 10:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, poor chicken ;____;

Haha, happy moving! Ahh, boxes of manga. I love manga! /eagerly waiting for my order from CDJapan to arrive with beautfu TeniPuri mangas XDP Those keychains look awesome! Hetalia love <3 And Roy. He's perfet man of my dreams XDD
Ohh...2009 calendar? I have the same poster 8D

Ahaha, bed! YAY looks good and reminds me to go to sleep NAO :D
absolutehymn007
Jul. 19th, 2012 02:00 am (UTC)
Chicken! TT I am still saddened.

Thankfully I am picky about manga I collect... otherwise I'd be completely broke. I'll snap a picture of the cabinet of manga when I move that in XD

I hope that your order gets here soon! So exciting (and you got the visual book too!).

Man, I haven't watched Hetalia in so so so so so long. Might have to revisit that at some point. Lol - I think Roy is the perfect man of my dreams too. He's just so amazing <3

Whoo - poster twins! *high fives* I'm still trying to convince myself to tear out the Hyotei and Rikkai pages so I can display them. >.>

Sleep is good! Hope you had a good night's sleep :D
( 30 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones