Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Dear Haiku Master
Please honor me with the gift
of a great haiku.
It would make my day
to read a legendary
collection of words.

//feels left out of the haiku circle// ;-;

I have been helping dad out with clearing someone's backyard that had like 15 oak trees. Dad is good with finding trees that were taken down to avoid power lines or trees that have fallen over and asking the owner if he can have the wood. He cuts for free (which is way better than paying a tree service to clean up for you) so they always agree. This time, a co-worker had a son that was moving into a new house and wanted the majority of them cleared out.

This is the most massive project we've done. This isn't by any means the worst (sometimes we end up in the woods and have to haul 3-5 logs at a time on a cart some distance to the car and it just becomes wearing). Or the tree has lots of knots or is ridiculous misshapen and hard to roll the trunks towards the car. However, it has taken twelve days so far and we go 8am-12pm, 1/1:30pm-6:30-7:00pm. Mom and the brother help out in the morning before they have to go to work.

A day consists of the 40-minute round trip drive multiple times, loading and unloading the van (about 20 minutes with two people, 30 minutes with one), carting/wheelbarrowing logs across the road to stack (sometimes we stack them in the driveway depending on the size and who is working), dad chainsawing them into logs, dad actually knocking the tree down (takes 30-40 minutes… a tree service can get one in the matter of minutes, but he has to be careful since he doesn't have a truck or a crane to pull it a direction), moving them into piles in the field, dragging the branches into piles out of the way… Arm muscles level up - Very much so! I haven't felt sore really at all (good thing I had been working out for a while), but my upper back started hurting two days ago :(

Today, we brought in a tree service to get the last seven trees near the fences or had branches above the house. $500, which is very cheap since they didn't have to trim most of them and had a whole field to let it fall onto. So we have five more days to get things cleaned up and then I have two days to pack for a move. BUSY.

When I say car, I mean mini-van. Seriously.

A part of the backyard.

I can pick up logs this heavy now (last year, not so much).

A section of our stockpile. Today we got some trunks larger than those.

The small branches and such pile. This was taken a while ago… there is a row and half in front of this now. I should take a few pictures of exactly how MUCH we have. It's ridiculous.

Mom helps out in the first morning run and then makes lunch when I go pick up dad. Rice and pork and egg drop soup!!!!!

The neighbors over there have two chickens and two ducks. They're so adorable - I love them!


I love them so. <3


( 29 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:15 am (UTC)
LOLOLOLOL HYMN. XD Don't feel left out of the haiku circle, jump right on in!!!

Those logs look great! OMG THAT'S A LOT OF WOOD /snickers

"The neighbors over there have two chickens and two ducks. They're so adorable - I love them!"
...this is a misleading caption, hon. I almost thought I was looking at the cooked result. D:

Let's take that out of context...
(Makes better stories)

Edited at 2012-07-27 02:21 am (UTC)
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:23 am (UTC)
No, I meant, no one wrote me a haiku because I was the first post. :/

Lol. I knew someone was going to say that.


Jul. 27th, 2012 02:24 am (UTC)
*rofl* I thought exactly the same plus with Hymn's 'I love them so much~!' I was all.... 'so they were... tasty? DDDDDDDDDD:'
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:27 am (UTC)
Sorry! I fucked up the links and I have to wait for my dial-up speed to load the pictures to see if I screwed up. :(
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:32 am (UTC)
It was pretty epic tbh XD
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:29 am (UTC)
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:31 am (UTC)
Ahaha, no. We burn wood as our source of heat in the winter instead of using natural gas.
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:34 am (UTC)
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:43 am (UTC)
Our entire front yard and backyard are trees, plants, and shrubs. Does that count?

But seriously, almost all of the time, we take what is already taken down.
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:46 am (UTC)
Okay, I'll forgive you. I approve of your methods of natural garbage removal.
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:35 am (UTC)
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:38 am (UTC)
/seconding the temporary log cabin fort *__*
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:43 am (UTC)
Three people agree, the idea's a Pass! \o/
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:45 am (UTC)
He's already built three shacks in the backyard and two ponds and two structures for squash plants and such.
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:42 am (UTC)
Woo! Look at you guys go! I love that you do this all yourselves to heat your home. That is so cool. <3

Is your dad picky about the wood you get, or do you have enough that the ratio doesn't matter. (Like passing on the pine/resin-heavy woods)

Also, my brother-in-law and I are cutting down some trees this weekend. It should be interesting to see where we can fall them without taking out a house. XD I'll be thinking of you while doing the heavy lifting~
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:47 am (UTC)
Dad is a powerhouse. We just help when we can. That guy can do the most tedious, mundane tasks and not complain or get lazy. It's incredible.

We don't get pine/resin-heavy woods ever. Oak is what we have the most of and we have some maple.

Taking out houses are a bad idea lol. You are a stronger lifter than me I'm sure so you'll have no troubles at all! *sends good thoughts your way*
Jul. 27th, 2012 05:22 am (UTC)
I think some of that has rubbed off on you. You're a hard-worker, too! <3

Ahaha, we've never damaged anything before, but sometimes it's a tight fit and we have to be very careful about where we fall it.

Thanks, Hymn! We're going to be super-strong from all this heavy-lifting! *hugs*
Jul. 27th, 2012 02:47 am (UTC)
Log fires are lovely as long as you don't mind soot everywhere! We used to heat our living room with a log fire in the winter. Gave a certain amount of extra heat to the whole house. That stack of logs looks impressive~!

I'd be tempted to try and make some kind of play area out of it all and be the lord and master of all the small children around (god that sounds so wrong ^^; )
Aug. 3rd, 2012 04:49 am (UTC)
We have a wood-burning stove so no soot! :D It gives off so much heat and it travels through the house (whereas a fireplace would be just limited to really one room).

The stack of logs is much larger now (he got a ton of the big pieces home omg).

LOLOLOL! We climbed on top of one of the stacks the other day - it was kind of fun actually.

Btw, how are things going with the move and everything? Hope that you have a wonderful weekend!
Aug. 3rd, 2012 01:23 pm (UTC)
Oh now that's awesome.

The move went well enough. I think I may have lost my camera in the process but in the grand scheme of things loosing the camera isnt too bad.

I'm back in the UK now and enjoying being back. But it feels more like a holiday than me actually coming home.
Jul. 27th, 2012 04:08 am (UTC)
chickens and ducks? /jealous.
Jul. 27th, 2012 05:07 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh all that wood. I would love to see a picture of the whole thing xDD How much of that do you go through every winter? My winter experience consists of throwing a blanket around myself and not wanting to draw or write or type or anything that leaves my hands out and exposes them to the "elements" >______> Because I'm too used to wearing T-shirts all year round, don't own a "winter jacket" nor gloves, and we only put the heater on sometimes at night.

Egg drop soup egg drop soup egg drop soup egg drop soup egg drop soup egg drop soup <3 <3 <3 <3 Is like one of my favorite things in the world. Lots of green onions and then that drop of sesame oil *____________*
Aug. 3rd, 2012 04:44 am (UTC)
Ahhh, I forgot to take a picture of the whole thing again. Tomorrow!

From a period of mid-October - mid-March, my rough guess is like... 1800 logs??? (it's hard to say since there are medium sized logs, logs that have been split from trunks, and small branches you can wrap your hand around). But about ten get burned each day so that's where that guess came from.

You live in California :P We get all four seasons distinctively. To heat your home with natural gas, it costs like $2100 per season I think was what dad said (the price of natural gas has realllllly gone up). So if you cut/chop/haul wood for free, then you're just paying for car gas to haul (we can quite a bit in the vehicle each trip) and gas and oil for the chainsaw. A tree (depending on its height, how many branches, and width) will get you maybe... 40-80 pieces of wood? (I think I should count one of these days).

Asian parents know how to save money. *nods*

OMG NOW I WANT EGG DROP SOUP AGAIN. Green onions and sesame oil! \o/ I actually put a little bit of that ginger powder in mine too :)

Jul. 27th, 2012 05:59 am (UTC)
Wow, your mom's plates look sooo familiar! It was a popular pattern several years ago! :-)

Woo hoo, muscles!! *does a haiku interpretive dance for you*
Aug. 3rd, 2012 04:35 am (UTC)
We have dubbed that plate pattern "the Asian one" because we still see them at Asian stores we shop for food at. XD

<3 Haiku interpretive dance. Thank you!
Jul. 27th, 2012 07:09 am (UTC)
Fred would love something like this. Whenever he's bored he chops wood for our fireplace (Even though we're in the middle of a heatwave.)
Aug. 3rd, 2012 04:34 am (UTC)
That's so nice of Fred though to do that for you guys! Dad seems to do just fine with chopping, but when he's bored, he builds things out of wood.
Aug. 2nd, 2012 04:43 am (UTC)
Hymn earned the Title: Lumberjack Overlord.


Mmmm nice pictures. What the hell is it about meganes that's ridiculously sexy? And Kise isn't even a megane but hot damn. XD
Aug. 3rd, 2012 04:32 am (UTC)
Yes. Now I can proceed onto the 7th dungeon!

I have no idea what it is about meganes that gives them sexiness. For the longest time, I thought I looked TERRIBLE in glasses (the ones I have currently are the only ones that I actually liked because they suit my facial structure and they're sharp, but simple intelligent stylish). I suppose the anime guys are drawn with glasses that really bring out their personality so then we find them sexy???

If Kise was a megane, we would be completely stunned by his gorgeousness. djlfksja;klfjdk;sajf;ladkjs
( 29 Admirers — Katsu no wa Hyotei )

Latest Month

February 2015


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones